A series is technically 2 or more within an ip, but i dont consider sumn a personal fav series of mine unless it has at least 3 & I've played at least 3. That's a fun fact for you 🤓
My Top 15 Series:
1. Dark Souls
2. Monster Hunter
3. Metal Gear Solid
4. Pikmin
5. God of War
6. Halo
7. OddWorld
8. Fire Emblem
9. Ninja Gaiden
10. Bioshock
11. Mario
12. Gran Turismo
13. Resdient Evil
14. Forza Horizon
15. Pokemon
My Top 20 Games:
1. Bloodborne
2. Okami
3. Pikmin 2
4. The Witcher 3
5. Metal Gear Solid 4
6. Monster Hunter World
7. Halo 1
8. Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic 1
9. Bioshock 1
10. Ninja Gaiden Black
11. Dark Souls 3
12. Banjo Kazooie
13. Pokemon Emerald Version
14. Dino Crisis 2
15. God of War 3
16. Spyro 3
17. Nioh 2
18. Prey 2017
19. Fire Emblem Fates Birthright
20. Super Mario 3D World
Dark Souls
Resident Evil
Final Fantasy
Metal Gear Solid
Grand Theft Auto
Diablo
The Witcher
Nier
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Doom
Zelda
Mario
Yakuza
Mass Effect
The Last of Us
Subnautica
No order
Dark souls
Halo
God of war
TLOU
Uncharted
Jak and Daxter
GTA
Half life
Portal
Left 4 dead
Binding of Isaac
Mario
MGS
Bioshock
Mass effect
Resident Evil
Street Fighter
Virtua Fighter
Smash
Pokemon (could get out of this list)
Dragon Quest
Monster Hunter
Most other series have entries i enjoy a lot like Halo, Mario or MGS but these above are the ones i enjoy consistently the most
A series is technically 2 or more within an ip, but i dont consider sumn a personal fav series of mine unless it has at least 3 & I've played at least 3. That's a fun fact for you 🤓
My Top 15 Series:
1. Dark Souls
2. Monster Hunter
3. Metal Gear Solid
4. Pikmin
5. God of War
6. Halo
7. OddWorld
8. Fire Emblem
9. Ninja Gaiden
10. Bioshock
11. Mario
12. Gran Turismo
13. Resdient Evil
14. Forza Horizon
15. Pokemon
My Top 20 Games:
1. Bloodborne
2. Okami
3. Pikmin 2
4. The Witcher 3
5. Metal Gear Solid 4
6. Monster Hunter World
7. Halo 1
8. Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic 1
9. Bioshock 1
10. Ninja Gaiden Black
11. Dark Souls 3
12. Banjo Kazooie
13. Pokemon Emerald Version
14. Dino Crisis 2
15. God of War 3
16. Spyro 3
17. Nioh 2
18. Prey 2017
19. Fire Emblem Fates Birthright
20. Super Mario 3D World
What makes Nioh 2 standout against all the soul games? Might need to play the game if its thats good.
Also interesting that you got MGS4 as your favorite MGS and 3D World as your favorite Mario.
Top 15 series (No order)
1. Warriors (Dynasty, Samurai, Orochi, ect)
2. Total War
3. Final Fantasy
4. Disgaea
5. XCOM
6. NBA 2K
7. ARMA
8. Borderlands
9. Halo
10. GTA
11. Neverwinter Nights
12. Unreal Tournament
13. Syphon Filter
14. SOCOM
15. Metal Gear Solid (Edged out Kotor)
Top 20 Games (No order)
1. Warriors Orochi 3
2. Final Fantasy XI
3. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
4. Final Fantasy 8
5. Final Fantasy XIV
6. Perfect Dark
7. Borderlands 2
8. NBA 2K11
9. Crusader Kings 3
10. Disgaea 1
11. Halo: Reach
12. GTA IV
13. Neverwinter Nights
14. ARMA 3
15. Divinity: Original Sin 2
16. Total War: Three Kingdoms
17. Total War: Warhammer 3 (Defaulting to TWWH3 instead of listing 2, because they won’t fail)
18. XCOM 2
19. Kotor 2
20. Unreal Championship 2
Metal Gear
God of War
Jak & Daxter
Persona
Legend of Zelda
Resident Evil
Mario
Souls
Halo
Final Fantasy
Ain't nobody reading through all these lists man
1. God of War
2. The Last of Us
3. Uncharted
4. Bioshock
5. Battlefield
6. Crash Bandicoot
7. Gran Turismo
8. GTA
9. Ratchet and clank
10. Resistance
Had god of war 3 & dark souls 3 places mixed up originally but i just edited n fixed it by swapping
What makes Nioh 2 standout against all the soul games? Might need to play the game if its thats good.
Also interesting that you got MGS4 as your favorite MGS and 3D World as your favorite Mario.
Nioh 2 combat is amazing, like really good. Personally some of the best combat in gaming in general for me, it also has a lot of unique mechanics, style & upgrading system that is different & stand outs from Souls to make it its original thing. It truly takes the Souls formula & expands upon it with total originality. The stance & demon system is genius & ridiculously in depth. Fantastic game n would def recommend it. Nioh 1 is good as well, but 2 is amazing.
Its graphics arent all that, but everything else is dope. Its level design is good (although not as good as fromsoftware), its rpg mechanics & combat is amazing & its bosses are really great. Story is good too & told in a traditional way & its also really tough. I would say its combat is even better than souls, but soulsborne beats it overall as a whole package. Regardless tho, Nioh 2 is still a deep, fun & rewarding game with lots to do & a lot to offer. Its way more than a "souls clone", & the only "souls clone" game n series i enjoy so far that isnt made by Fromsoftware.
Metal gear Solid 4 is a great game & undderated in some ways to me. I love how the game plays as a climax of the whole series the entire way through & even how bat s*** crazy wild it can get sometimes. Ive been playing since part 2 & played all of them except the psp titles (and the og part one on ps1, I played the gamecube remake).
The combat is amongst the best (although i think MGS3 gameplay is the best in total overall) of the series, the bosses are awesome with really dope backstory, the game wraps a most of the series well while still leaving some stuff to chew on, & I feel Snake was done right while still being interesting as an older aged character. Its a great cap off to a great series, while still being a great game in its own right.
Super Mario 3D World is genuinely the best Mario game to me so far. Its the best of both worlds of the 2d n 3d styles with its own twist, & as an added bonus it has legit multiplayer that works out really well. Its just a really fun game & i love its art style, & it has some of the best level designs in the series next to the Galaxies.
Ive played all the 3d marios (64 being my first, but my first mario game in general is Super Mario World on SNES) except mario galaxy 2 & 3d Land 3ds, but 3d world is infinitely replayable, so much to do, extremely fun & easy af to hop in n out. Plus multiplayer & extreme difficult optional worlds. And now Bowsers Fury in the deluxe really pushed it over the edge.
I know thats a lot to read lmao, but theres ya answer
Nioh 2 combat is amazing, like really good. Personally some of the best combat in gaming in general for me, it also has a lot of unique mechanics, style & upgrading system that is different & stand outs from Souls to make it its original thing. It truly takes the Souls formula & expands upon it with total originality. The stance & demon system is genius & ridiculously in depth. Fantastic game n would def recommend it. Nioh 1 is good as well, but 2 is amazing.
Its graphics arent all that, but everything else is dope. Its level design is good (although not as good as fromsoftware), its rpg mechanics & combat is amazing & its bosses are really great. Story is good too & told in a traditional way & its also really tough. I would say its combat is even better than souls, but soulsborne beats it overall as a whole package. Regardless tho, Nioh 2 is still a deep, fun & rewarding game with lots to do & a lot to offer. Its way more than a "souls clone", & the only "souls clone" game n series i enjoy so far that isnt made by Fromsoftware.
Metal gear Solid 4 is a great game & undderated in some ways to me. I love how the game plays as a climax of the whole series the entire way through & even how bat s*** crazy wild it can get sometimes. Ive been playing since part 2 & played all of them except the psp titles (and the og part one on ps1, I played the gamecube remake).
The combat is amongst the best (although i think MGS3 gameplay is the best in total overall) of the series, the bosses are awesome with really dope backstory, the game wraps a most of the series well while still leaving some stuff to chew on, & I feel Snake was done right while still being interesting as an older aged character. Its a great cap off to a great series, while still being a great game in its own right.
Super Mario 3D World is genuinely the best Mario game to me so far. Its the best of both worlds of the 2d n 3d styles with its own twist, & as an added bonus it has legit multiplayer that works out really well. Its just a really fun game & i love its art style, & it has some of the best level designs in the series next to the Galaxies.
Ive played all the 3d marios (64 being my first, but my first mario game in general is Super Mario World on SNES) except mario galaxy 2 & 3d Land 3ds, but 3d world is infinitely replayable, so much to do, extremely fun & easy af to hop in n out. Plus multiplayer & extreme difficult optional worlds. And now Bowsers Fury in the deluxe really pushed it over the edge.
I know thats a lot to read lmao, but theres ya answer
Damn you really came through with this reply. Nioh 2 seems right up my alley and its only sitting at 25$ at Amazon. I can see it being the next game i buy
Personally i like MGS3 the most because i feel it is the most complete MGS game as a package. The gameplay and story are perfected but i can see why you like 4 more. It really brought the story of MGS to another level.
3D Land is the only 3D Mario i haven't played but it looks like the most fun Mario game ever made and it’s definitely on my list
No Uncharted 🤔
Nah i personally aint into it all that much like that.
I think the games are still good tho, I played them all except the original.
Part 2 is one of my favs of the 360/PS3 era.
All of these lists are going to be the same tbh
Pretty varied so far tbh, but there is usually 3 to 5 that commonly pop up 🤔
Top 15 series (No order)
1. Warriors (Dynasty, Samurai, Orochi, ect)
2. Total War
3. Final Fantasy
4. Disgaea
5. XCOM
6. NBA 2K
7. ARMA
8. Borderlands
9. Halo
10. GTA
11. Neverwinter Nights
12. Unreal Tournament
13. Syphon Filter
14. SOCOM
15. Metal Gear Solid (Edged out Kotor)
Top 20 Games (No order)
1. Warriors Orochi 3
2. Final Fantasy XI
3. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
4. Final Fantasy 8
5. Final Fantasy XIV
6. Perfect Dark
7. Borderlands 2
8. NBA 2K11
9. Crusader Kings 3
10. Disgaea 1
11. Halo: Reach
12. GTA IV
13. Neverwinter Nights
14. ARMA 3
15. Divinity: Original Sin 2
16. Total War: Three Kingdoms
17. Total War: Warhammer 3 (Defaulting to TWWH3 instead of listing 2, because they won’t fail)
18. XCOM 2
19. Kotor 2
20. Unreal Championship 2
Real af for listing fav games too
No order
Dark souls
Halo
God of war
TLOU
Uncharted
Jak and Daxter
GTA
Half life
Portal
Left 4 dead
Binding of Isaac
Mario
MGS
Bioshock
Mass effect
I thot about puttinf J&D on my list as well but i felt like i didnt feel as strongly about the other two as I do part 1.
Great games still tho & part 1 is one of my fav ps2 games.
I thot about puttinf J&D on my list as well but i felt like i didnt feel as strongly about the other two as I do part 1.
Great games still tho & part 1 is one of my fav ps2 games.
The first one alone makes my list. One of my favorite platformers. And 2 and 3 are good I guess for nostalgia purposes