With about 2 months left and not many big releases (Possibly Frank and Kanye though) can you form your top 20 albums of the year?
Mine:
1- Jesus Is King - Kanye West
2- IGOR - Tyler, The Creator
3- All My Heroes are Cornballs -JPEGMAFIA
4- Bandana - Madlib and Freddie Gibbs
5- GINGER - Brockhampton
6- Hollywood’s Bleeding - Post Malone
7- So Much Fun - Young Thug
8- SwaVay - Pure Infinity
9- James Blake - Assume Form
10- The Wizrd - Future
11- ZUU - Denzel Curry
12- Father of 4 - Offset
13- Hyperion - Gesaffelstein
14- DIE FOR MY B**** - Baby Keem
15- Ignorance Is Bliss - Skepta
16- uknowhatimsayin - Danny Brown
17- Psychodrama - Dave
18- CrasH Talk - ScHoolboy Q
19- Revenge Of The Dreamers 3 - Dreamville
20- Save Me - Future
This is just off the plays I had on each project, there are projects that I liked but didn’t get to playing much so they ended low on my list or didn’t make it
boy i ain't finna rank that many albums
1. IGOR
2. JIK
3. die a legend
4. ai yb 2
5. NFR
I’m so conflicted, JIK being on the top of your list is a huge no no but you got real ones like swavay on it
I’m so conflicted, JIK being on the top of your list is a huge no no but you got real ones like swavay on it
SwaVay the GOAT fr glad you aren’t sleeping on him
I really love JIK I don’t know if that’s because I’ve been waiting for it but that album is truly amazing to me idk I liked every track. I could only swap it and IGOR but other than that it’ll stay top 2 of the year for me
boy i ain't finna rank that many albums
1. IGOR
2. JIK
3. die a legend
4. ai yb 2
5. NFR
Yeah I know 20 is too many but 5 ain’t doing justice this year because there are many albums of similar quality so I felt like it had to be more than 10
Die a Legend still in your top 5 loved it on first week but haven’t heard it ever since...
Yeah I know 20 is too many but 5 ain’t doing justice this year because there are many albums of similar quality so I felt like it had to be more than 10
Die a Legend still in your top 5 loved it on first week but haven’t heard it ever since...
relisten i swear you'll still love it
The Plugs I Met >>
Solid album from Benny, might have to spin it again.
Griselda had a good year for sure.
1. Bandana
2. So Much Fun
3. IGOR
4. Die a Legend
5. Al Youngboy 2
Not in order but those are prolly my top 5 this year
Surprised to see IGOR love after all the meme hate it got. Unless that was just a KTT1 thing
Top 20:
1. Bon Iver - i,i
2. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Bandana
3. Tyler, The Creator - Igor
4. Lana Del Rey - Norman F***ing Rockwell
5. SAINt JHN - Ghetto Lenny’s Love Songs
6. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
7. JPEGMAFIA - All My Heroes Are Cornballs
8. Flume - Hi This Is Flume
9. Big Thief - Two Hands
10. Vampire Weekend - Father Of The Bride
11. Nick Cave & The Bad Seed - Ghosteen
12. Kanye West - Jesus Is King
13. Benny The Butcher - The Plugs I Met
14. Charli XCX - Charli
15. Big Thief - U.F.O.F
16. Sturgill Simpson - Sound & Fury
17. Denzel Curry - ZUU
18. Anderson. Paak - Ventura
19. Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated
20. YBN Cordae - The Lost Boy
Everybody ignoring Ariana
I liked it but I liked Charli and Billie’s albums more tbh
1. Lana Del Rey - Norman F***ing Rockwell!
2. Kanye West - JESUS IS KING
3. FKA Twigs - MAGDALENE
4. Big Thief - U.F.O.F
5. (Sandy) Alex G - House of Sugar