New top 10! What are your favourite films from the 80s? You don't have to sort or rank them, but that's up to you. Short films count as well.
Overview of that decade: letterboxd.com/films/decade/1980s
Paris, Texas
Blue Velvet
Blow Out
Do the Right Thing
The Fly
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Running on Empty
The Vanishing
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Manhunter
Incredible decade
this was legit the hardest one for me, had to leave out so many films i love :( Shout out to Ferris Bueller, Possesion, Ordinary People, Amadeus and pretty much every Scorsese movie from that decade
1. Three Crowns of the Sailor
2. Hail Mary
3. Honkytonk Man
4. Thief
5. Nostos: The Return
6. Francisca
7. On the Silver Globe
8. The Killer
9. L’Argent
10. Blue Velvet
11. Berlin Alexanderplatz
12. Ran
13. Fanny and Alexander
14. Paris, Texas
15. Blow Out
16. Koyaanisqatsi
17. Pauline at the Beach
18. The Draughtsman’s Contract
19. Blind Chance
20. Damnation
HM: Melvin and Howard, Cutter and Bone and To Live and Die in LA
The Shining (1980)
The Thing (1982)
The King of Comedy (1982)
Scarface (1983)
Repo Man (1984)
Re-Animator (1985)
Blue Velvet (1986)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Heathers (1989)
HM: After Hours and Platoon
Paris, Texas most overrated film of the decade let's talk about it
how do you call Paris Texas overrated and then put Re Animator on your list
Paris, Texas most overrated film of the decade let's talk about it
a lot of the films on your list are so much more overrated lmao a lot of people have no idea Paris, Texas exists
a lot of the films on your list are so much more overrated lmao a lot of people have no idea Paris, Texas exists
Fair I mean among cinephiles
In no particular order
Wings of Desire
Ran
The Elephant Man
When Harry Met Sally
Nostalghia
My Neighbour Totoro
Airplane
Raging Bull
Brazil
Do the Right Thing
Fair I mean among cinephiles
i kinda get what you mean. i think it’s a “certain circles” kinda thing. people on KTT definitely f*** with it tho
Dead Ringers
Thief
Aliens
My Life as A Dog
Manhunter
The Sacrifice
To Live & Die in LA
The Fly
Coming to America
Angel Heart
Didn’t we already do a thread where we voted for top movies of each decade a few months back?
Always in for new recommendations tho
how do you call Paris Texas overrated and then put Re Animator on your list
What do you mean?
the empire strikes back
return of the jedi
the shining
thief
blade runner
the thing
scarface
indiana jones and the temple of doom
the fly
akira
friday the 13th
full metal jacket
predator
aliens
labyrinth
angel's egg
the terminator
gremlins
nausicaa of the valley of the wind
a christmas story
Didn’t we already do a thread where we voted for top movies of each decade a few months back?
Always in for new recommendations tho
i didnt knew that when i made this series lmao
Back to The Future
Blade Runner
Blue Velvet
Do The Right Thing
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Full Metal Jacket
Repo Man
Taipei Story
The Thing
Videodrome
Re-Animator is hella overrated imo :word:
Hmm I really didn't expect much from it but its hilarious to me
@FlyHiii
Again like i said in the other thread, somebody remind me in here another day im busy rn
Nevermind i'll just go off the top of my head again
No order, all personal favs
On The Silver Globe
Brazil
Santa Sangre
Repo Man
Blue Velvet
King Of Comedy
Blade Runner
Posession
Tetsuo: The Iron Man
The Shining
Raging Bull
Koyaanisqatsi
Blow Out
Mauvais Sang
Heathers
The Pope of Greenwich Village
Beat Street
The Princess Bride
Vice Squad
Predator
Lethal Weapon
Three O’Clock High
The Last Dragon
Road House
Re-Animator is hella overrated imo :word:
It deserves the respect for being one of the few Lovecraftian films to ever take off in terms of popularity and acclaim (acclaim being moreso cult following but yeah)
Even though it's a comedy film first and i prefer my Lovecraftian influenced media to be absolutely terrifying
Still, gotta respect it