1. Paris, Texas
2. Nostalghia
3. Wings of Desire
4. Blue Velvet
5. Mauvais Sang
6. Possession
7. Love Streams
8. Where Is the Friend’s Home?
9. The Shining
10. Dead Ringers
Again like i said in the other thread, somebody remind me in here another day im busy rn
so i did
mauvais sang
offret
4 aventures de reinette et mirabelle
fitzcarraldo
thief
je vous salue, marie
wings of desire
down by law
merry christmas, mr. lawrence
l'argent
mauvais sang
offret
4 aventures de reinette et mirabelle
fitzcarraldo
thief
je vous salue, marie
wings of desire
down by law
merry christmas, mr. lawrence
l'argent
Oh wait yeAh Mauvais Sang is 80s somehow i thought it was early 90s imma put it in mine too
In no order
Scarface
Die Hard
Raising Arizona
Full Metal Jacket
Raging Bull
Blade Runner
The Outsiders
Top Gun
Die Hard
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Oh wait yeAh Mauvais Sang is 80s somehow i thought it was early 90s imma put it in mine too
backlava would approve
It deserves the respect for being one of the few Lovecraftian films to ever take off in terms of popularity and acclaim (acclaim being moreso cult following but yeah)
Even though it's a comedy film first and i prefer my Lovecraftian influenced media to be absolutely terrifying
Still, gotta respect it
nah it sucks
Paris, Texas
Blue Velvet
Blow Out
Do the Right Thing
The Fly
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Running on Empty
The Vanishing
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Manhunter
Incredible decade
Nice list
back to the future
empire strikes back
akira
back to the future 2
stand by me
return of the jedi
footloose
shoutout to time of the gypsies too, the 300 min tv cut. the beginning is bonkers and funny and as it passes it gets darker really. i believe 80s kusturica was the best when it came to films like these
underground is nice but you'd be a dunce if you didn't see it for what it is, which is a serb propaganda piece
kusturica is embarassing as a person today tbh
The Sacrifice
Videodrome
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Body Double
Prince Of Darkness
Castle In The Sky
Evil Dead II
Blue Velvet
Angel’s Egg
To Live & Die In LA
After Hours
Legend
Friday The 13th: A New Beginning
Come And See
Day Of The Dead
Tenebre
Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom
Once Upon A Time In America
Paris Texas
Cannibal Holocaust
The Secret of NIMH
Pieces
Liquid Sky
The Thing
Possession
Seeing In The Rain
Heaven’s Gate
Thief
The Empire Strikes Back
Cruising
As a genre fan it’s impossible to limit this to 10
Try From Beyond. It’s weirder, creepier, and hornier.
might watch it but only for barbara crampton
Paris, Texas most overrated film of the decade let's talk about it
Nah it really is that good imo
immaculately paced, impeccably shot, unbearably human film
I dislike scarface and heathers tbh
Nah it really is that good imo
immaculately paced, impeccably shot, unbearably human film
I dislike scarface and heathers tbh
Why u dislike heathers?
Nah it really is that good imo
immaculately paced, impeccably shot, unbearably human film
I dislike scarface and heathers tbh
I highly disagree about the pacing I mean it's a road movie so I get its not gonna be the usual but.. film is very slow
Beverly Hills cop
Trading places
Coming to America
…and 7 others.