Nah it really is that good imo
immaculately paced, impeccably shot, unbearably human film
I dislike scarface and heathers tbh
Liked this post but had to unlike when I read the last sentence
i like My Brother's Wedding (1983) a lot, that one hasn't been mentioned yet, the most recent 80s i saw were The Green Ray (1986) and Francisca (1982) and Blood Simple (1984)
to round out to 10 pff top of my head (with unmentioned titles so far)
both of these are ehhh but have a standout scene
10 to Midnight (1983)
Southern Comfort (1981)
The Ninth Configuration (1980) because I stan Stacy Keach
The Evil Dead (1981)
True Stories (1986)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984) though i wish someone had talked to Leone about the color grading it's gross
went back and forth on this but if i had to narrow it down to 10 i thiiiiiiiiiiiink it'd be:
Do The Right Thing
One Year in the Life of Crime
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Every Man for Himself
The Thin Blue Line
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years
Heathers
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
His Motorbike, Her Island
HMs: Sid & Nancy
My Beautiful Laundrette
Wall Street
Popeye
Hollywood Shuffle
Blue Velvet
UHF
1. Three Crowns of the Sailor
2. Honkytonk Man
3. Golden Eighties
4. Melo
5. Keep Your Right Up
6. Blow Out
7. Jeune femme à sa fenêtre lisant une lettre
8. Smorgasbord
9. Hail Mary
10. Querelle
11. One from the Heart
12. The Death of Empedocles
13. L'Argent
14. Histoire(s) du Cinema - 1a & 1b
15. The Unbelievable Truth
16. Heaven's Gate
17. Homework
18. A Zed & Two Noughts
19. Body Double
20. Vagabond
21. Sans Soleil
22. The Green Ray
23. Nelson Sullivan
24. Taipei Story
25. Chain Letters
26. Bird
27. Mauvais Sang
28. Prince of Darkness
29. Too Early/Too Late
30. "Possibly in Michigan"
31. Terms of Endearment
32. American Stories
33. The Antiquities of Rome
34. Videodrome
35. Iguana
36. Tell Me
37. L'Enfant Secret
38. "The Dante Quartet"
39. Twin Peaks: Northwest Passage
40. Lifeforce
41. "The Book of Mary"
42. À Nos Amours
43. Every Man for Himself
44. "The Garden of Earthly Delights"
45. Breathless
46. Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
47. A Room in Town
48. Crimes and Misdemeanors
49. Trouble in Mind
50. Gang of Four
51. So Is This
52. "On s'est tous défilé"
53. The Brave Little Toaster
54. "Junkopia"
55. The King of Comedy
56. They Live
57. Ran
58. Society
59. My Brother's Wedding
60. Class Relations
A View To A Kill
Aliens
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
The Goonies
Howard the Duck
Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom
Labyrinth
Licence To Kill
Scarface
Top Gun
It deserves the respect for being one of the few Lovecraftian films to ever take off in terms of popularity and acclaim (acclaim being moreso cult following but yeah)
Even though it's a comedy film first and i prefer my Lovecraftian influenced media to be absolutely terrifying
Still, gotta respect it
I think there's more than few tbh.. I mean in the 80s alone there were 4 or 5 others that found more success than Re-Animator
1. Three Crowns of the Sailor
2. Hail Mary
3. Honkytonk Man
4. Thief
5. Nostos: The Return
6. Francisca
7. On the Silver Globe
8. The Killer
9. L’Argent
10. Blue Velvet
11. Berlin Alexanderplatz
12. Ran
13. Fanny and Alexander
14. Paris, Texas
15. Blow Out
16. Koyaanisqatsi
17. Pauline at the Beach
18. The Draughtsman’s Contract
19. Blind Chance
20. Damnation
HM: Melvin and Howard, Cutter and Bone and To Live and Die in LA
We always got overlap in the best ways
Your list also just reminded be how i got a brand new, still shrink wrapped bluray of Francisca that has been sitting in my storage unit for 3 months
Btw, you participating in the "make your avy a selfie" thread? If not, who is that?
We always got overlap in the best ways
Your list also just reminded be how i got a brand new, still shrink wrapped bluray of Francisca that has been sitting in my storage unit for 3 months
Btw, you participating in the "make your avy a selfie" thread? If not, who is that?
I'm not participating that thread, but that's ELPRESADOR. I'm from Ohio which he's a legend around the whole state. He still makes videos ranting about sports
Always knew you're going to put Three Crowns at #1, but me I was like blown away the first time I watched that and even the second. This film literally said don't a***yze it, but go with the wind.
I'm not participating that thread, but that's ELPRESADOR. I'm from Ohio which he's a legend around the whole state. He still makes videos ranting about sports
Always knew you're going to put Three Crowns at #1, but me I was like blown away the first time I watched that and even the second. This film literally said don't a***yze it, but go with the wind.
Holy s*** i remember watching his s*** talking Youtube gaming videos in 480p back in like 2008 or something I didnt even recognize him in such high quality
And i didnt know you were in Ohio? Dude i literally just moved to Ohio two months ago. We finally were able to win a bid on a house a couple weeks ago and we move in next month.
What part of Ohio, if you're cool with sharing that info of course haha
Holy s*** i remember watching his s*** talking Youtube gaming videos in 480p back in like 2008 or something I didnt even recognize him in such high quality
And i didnt know you were in Ohio? Dude i literally just moved to Ohio two months ago. We finally were able to win a bid on a house a couple weeks ago and we move in next month.
What part of Ohio, if you're cool with sharing that info of course haha
Dang another user from Ohio? I live near Dayton
Dang another user from Ohio? I live near Dayton
I'm in Columbus.
In New Albany right now but our new house is in Delaware.
I'm in Columbus.
In New Albany right now but our new house is in Delaware.
Congrats man. Haven't been there, but been to Columbus few times.
Congrats man. Haven't been there, but been to Columbus few times.
Yeah its a nice city. We're loving it so far.
I think there's more than few tbh.. I mean in the 80s alone there were 4 or 5 others that found more success than Re-Animator
Which are? And don’t come through with general cosmic horror. I meant truly Lovecraftian. As in adaptations of the man’s stories
There are a few that found cult like succes but there aren’t many. And i def don’t have a frame of reference in my head in terms of release dates so i’m interested in seeing which ones you’ll name
I'm in Columbus.
In New Albany right now but our new house is in Delaware.
Delaware
We need an essential movies of the decade thread. For some of us that want to get into the older movies and don’t want to start with these deep cuts listed
Which are? And don’t come through with general cosmic horror. I meant truly Lovecraftian. As in adaptations of the man’s stories
There are a few that found cult like succes but there aren’t many. And i def don’t have a frame of reference in my head in terms of release dates so i’m interested in seeing which ones you’ll name
But cosmic horror is truly lovecraftian. Most lovecraftian horror aren't adaptations. John Carpenter's lovecraft trilogy in the 80s arent adaptations.
Delaware
That where you live?
We need an essential movies of the decade thread. For some of us that want to get into the older movies and don’t want to start with these deep cuts listed
i might make one
I'm in Columbus.
In New Albany right now but our new house is in Delaware.
have you seen the movie Columbus? The Kogonada one
It deserves the respect for being one of the few Lovecraftian films to ever take off in terms of popularity and acclaim (acclaim being moreso cult following but yeah)
Even though it's a comedy film first and i prefer my Lovecraftian influenced media to be absolutely terrifying
Still, gotta respect it
Are there more examples that you recommend? I actually never seen the Re-Animator so I might check that out tonight.