This week will be about the 2000s. What are your favourite films from that decade? You don't have to sort or rank them, but that's up to you. Short films count as well.
overview of that decade: letterboxd.com/films/popular/decade/2000s/size/small
last weeks:
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Feel free to check out the previous threads and post you favs if you haven't done that yet :)
Two Lovers
Dogtooth
Memories of Murder
Mysterious Skin
Eastern Promises
Love Exposure
Oldboy
A Single Man
In the Mood for love
Ritual
hw: Brick, Kill Bill Vol 1, The Piano Teacher
Mean Girls
Fay Grim
Exiled
Histoire de Marie et Julien
Dogville
Dancer In the Dark
Du levande
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Election 2
Ne touchez pas la hache (very recent addition, feel like I could switch it out with any of the ones in HM tbh)
HM: Mulholland Drive, Kill Bill, Miami Vice, Irréversible, Demonlover, LOTR Fellowship & RoTK
1. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
2. Werckmeister Harmonies
3. Mulholland Drive
4. Millennium Mambo
5. Éloge de L’Amour
6. Collateral
7. No Country for Old Men
8. Still Life
9. Exiled
10. Amores Perros
11. Sexy Beast
12. There Will Be Blood
13. Time and Tide
14. Platform
15. Man on Fire
16. Porto of My Childhood
17. Colossal Youth
18. Femme Fatale
19. Miami Vice
20. I Am Here… Now
HM: Click, *Corpus Callosum, Rehearsals for Retirement, Eastern Promises, O Brother Where Art Thou
gangs of new york
eastern promises
no country for old men
fellowship of the ring
the two towers
return of the king
28 days later
hero
the royal tenenbaums
shaun of the dead
the life aquatic with steve zissou
collateral
the road
district 9
sweeney todd
sword of the stranger
the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford
sunshine
zodiac
hot fuzz
apocalypto
blood diamond
i'm a cyborg, but that's ok
pan's labyrinth
the host
a history of violence
lord of war
revenge of the sith
bad santa
oldboy
sympathy for lady vengeance
mystic river
lost in translation
curse of the black pearl
gladiator
scary movie 2
cowboy bebop: knockin on heaven's door
1. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
2. Werckmeister Harmonies
3. Mulholland Drive
4. Millennium Mambo
5. Éloge de L’Amour
6. Collateral
7. No Country for Old Men
8. Still Life
9. Exiled
10. Amores Perros
11. Sexy Beast
12. There Will Be Blood
13. Time and Tide
14. Platform
15. Man on Fire
16. Porto of My Childhood
17. Colossal Youth
18. Femme Fatale
19. Miami Vice
20. I Am Here… Now
HM: Click, *Corpus Callosum, Rehearsals for Retirement, Eastern Promises, O Brother Where Art Thou
Amores Perros is mid imo
Amores Perros is mid imo
kinda agree, most iñárritu's i've seen have been midpacks
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. There Will Be Blood
4. In the Mood for Love
5. The Piano Teacher
6. City of God
7. Synecdoche, New York
8. Before Sunset
9. American Psycho
10. Amélie
any roy andersson cracking ur 00s? both you living and songs from the second floor are heaters but I had to go with you living, def the better one out of those two
pigeon a diff breed tho
American Psycho (2000)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Irreversible (2002)
Borat (2006)
Children of Men (2006)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
American Psycho (2000)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Irreversible (2002)
Borat (2006)
Children of Men (2006)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
loved requiem when I was a lil younger but on rewatches I found it very nicely stylized but empty, i.e. a polished turd that in the end boils down to a gigantic anti-drug PSA
loved requiem when I was a lil younger but on rewatches I found it very nicely stylized but empty, i.e. a polished turd that in the end boils down to a gigantic anti-drug PSA
Yeah frankly Im a little worried I'll have a similar reaction on a rewatch. Saw when I was young and only cared about aesthetic
Sin City
300
The Loved Ones
Funny Games
The House of the Devil
The Ring
Eastern Promises
Martyrs
District 9
Saw