In no particular order:
Magical Girl
Whiplash
Mommy (2014)
The Favourite
Victoria (2015)
The Wolf of Wall street
Django unchained
Incendies
Black Swan
Moonlight
Bitiful
Kotoko
The Man From Nowhere
The Florida Project
The Wailing
Horse Money
Phantom Thread
Leviathan
Wild Life
12 Years a Slave
I’ve only seen one other film by him, “why don’t you play in hell” was completely disorienting, honestly
it has a different tone than why you dont play in hell, but its still pretty nuts You gotta check it out bro
88:88
certain women
gemini man
journey to the shore
spl 2
kotoko
maps to the stars
mountains may depart
right now wrong then
shin godzilla
real for kotoko
Dunkirk
The Revenant
Mad Max Fury Road
Blade Runner 2049
First Reformed
Mr. Turner
Roma
The Tree of Life
Django Unchained
The Master
Shin Godzilla
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Wind Rises
The House that Jack Built
Before Midnight
Hereditary
Inherent Vice
Frances Ha
Glass
Moonrise Kingdom
it has a different tone than why you dont play in hell, but its still pretty nuts You gotta check it out bro
thank you bro, will do
88:88
certain women
gemini man
journey to the shore
spl 2
kotoko
maps to the stars
mountains may depart
right now wrong then
shin godzilla
Nightcralwer
Drive
Sorry To Bother You
The Social Network
Uncut Gems
I, Tonya
Kickass
Mandy
Her
Dragon Ball Super: Broly
Under The Skin
Inside Llewyn Davis
Only Lovers Left Alive
Hateful 8
Nebraska
The Master
Killing Them Softly
Queen of Earth
Take Shelter
The Irishman
1. Dead Souls
2. Like Someone in Love
3. Kommunisten
4. Lost Land
5. Knight of Cups
6. "A Century of Energy"
7. Passion
8. 24 Frames
9. The Day He Arrives
10. Film Socialisme
11. Road to Nowhere
12. Pasolini
13. Almayer's Folley
14. Right Now, Wrong Then
15. Office
16. Goodbye to Language
17. No Home Movie
18. Welcome to New York
19. Twin Peaks: The Return
20. American Sniper
21. General Report II: The New Abduction of Europe
22. Sunset Song
23. The Turin Horse
24. The Irishman
25. B******s
26. The Tree of Life
27. In the Family
28. Blackhat
29. Mountains May Depart
30. The Bling Ring
The taste level of Ye fans will never cease to amaze me tbh
All these lists rock
Moonlight
Social network
Parasite
Uncut gems
Wolf of Wall Street
Portrait of a lady on fire
Once upon a time in Hollywood
Birdman
Whiplash
Sorry to bother you
Pariyerum Perumal
Split
Despite the Night
Before we Vanish
Inception
Almayer's Folly
The Girl from Nowhere
The Social Network
Ayirathil Oruvan
Kotoko
Ad Astra
Welcome to New York
Wrestling Road Diaries Too
Asuran
Tansit
The taste level of Ye fans will never cease to amaze me tbh
All these lists rock
pretty narrow selection for me tbh, maybe 1-2 more I could comfortably squeeze in but the rest wouldn’t be favorites at all
wasnt big on films until I was 16 (used to probably watch the same 5-6 films a year repeatedly in an aütistic manner) and when i started getting in to cinema i started with the oldest stuff first, still stuck with films made way before I was born
pretty narrow selection for me tbh, maybe 1-2 more I could comfortably squeeze in but the rest wouldn’t be favorites at all
wasnt big on films until I was 16 (used to probably watch the same 5-6 films a year repeatedly in an aütistic manner) and when i started getting in to cinema i started with the oldest stuff first, still stuck with films made way before I was born
Damn, I love the new s***. I just have it in my head that it’s gonna feel more relatable or something. That’s a bias that I’d actually like to curb a little, cause I’ve definitely been surprised by older films. I’m drawn to contemporary art tho. That new new.
1. Good Time
2. Birdman
3. Uncut Gems
4.Moonlight
5. Perks of Being a Wallflower
6. Little Women
7. Biutiful
8. Heaven Knows What
9. Whiplash
10. Warrior
HM:
Knives Out
Sing Street
The Revenant
Marriage Story
The Master
Get Out
Inception
Nightcrawler
Inherent Vice
Inside Llewyn Davis
Phantom Thread
Heaven Knows What is definitely an underrated gem. Just as good as the other Safdies IMO.
The Master
First Reformed
Mother
Kidnapped
Neon Demon
Megamind
Hard to be a God
To the Wonder
The Climb
Frances Ha
Ema
BR2049
Support the Girls
Moebius
The Rider
Eighth Grade
Bullhead
You Were Never Really Here
Evil Dead
Maps to the Stars
Melancholia
Solid list! Definitely some deep cut classics in there. At first I thought u snuck Morbius in there for the meme haha.
Eighth Grade
That movie is so f***ing real and necessary. Bo Burnham can do no wrong at this point.