What are your 10 favourite films from the 1950s? You don't have to sort or rank them, but that's up to you. Short films count as well.
Overview of the 50s: letterboxd.com/films/decade/1950s
last week: 1940s
Vertigo
Sunset Boulevard
Pickpocket
Nights of Cabiria
12 Angry Men
The Night of the Hunter
The Cranes are Flying
Hiroshima Mon Amour
A Place in the Sun
Rashomon
almost to difficult to decide
1. Ordet
2. The Quiet Man
3. The Night of the Hunter
4. Ugetsu
5. A Man Escaped
6. The Cranes Are Flying
7. Miracle in Milan
8. The Wages of Fear
9. Strangers On a Train
10. Wild Strawberries
1. Tokyo Story
2. Vertigo
3. Orpheus
4. Nights of Cabiria
5. A Man Escaped
6. Seven Samurai
7. Wild Strawberries
8. Shadows
9. Sansho the Bailiff
10. The 400 Blows
1. Tokyo Story
2. Vertigo
3. Orpheus
4. Nights of Cabiria
5. A Man Escaped
6. Seven Samurai
7. Wild Strawberries
8. Shadows
9. Sansho the Bailiff
10. The 400 Blows
Shadows
1.Det Sjunde Inseglet
2. Smultronstallet
3. Shadows
4. Popiol i Diament
5. Paths of Glory
6. La Strada
7. Ascenseur pour L'echafaud
8. Gycklarnas Afton
9. 12 Angry Men
10. Ugetsu
the hidden fortress
the crawling eye
vertigo
touch of evil
throne of blood
godzilla
rear window
them
alice in wonderland
rashomon
the only 10 50s films i have logged on letterboxd
the hidden fortress
the crawling eye
vertigo
touch of evil
throne of blood
godzilla
rear window
them
alice in wonderland
rashomon
the only 10 50s films i have logged on letterboxd
these are some good films tho
1. Stars in My Crown
2. The Long Gray Line
3. French Cancan
4. "Night and Fog"
5. Johnny Guitar
6. Way of a Gaucho
7. Limelight
8. Ordet
9. Bitter Victory
10. The Sun Shines Bright
1. Ordet
2. The Quiet Man
3. The Night of the Hunter
4. Ugetsu
5. A Man Escaped
6. The Cranes Are Flying
7. Miracle in Milan
8. The Wages of Fear
9. Strangers On a Train
10. Wild Strawberries
No stars in my crown
List is invalid
gun crazy
johnny guitar
nuit et brouillard
hiroshima mon amour
wild strawberries
seventh seal
summer with monika (its not 5 stars but belongs here)
the searchers
the night of the hunter
assassins et voleurs (guitry snapped)
screw the rules ill put an 11th: ordet
Can’t really rank them
Elevator To The Gallows
Sleeping Beauty
Rio Bravo
Paths Of Glory
12 Angry Men
Vertigo
Touch Of Evil
The Night Of The Hunter
Ace In The Hole
Seven Samurai
HM:
Kansas City Confidential
Rebel Without A Cause
The Big Heat
Sunset Boulevard
Alice In Wonderland
Godzilla
The Killing
Creature From The Black Lagoon
Rear Window
The Searchers
No stars in my crown
List is invalid
Top 15 at least if I were to expand my list than a arbitrary 10
Top 15 at least if I were to expand my list than a arbitrary 10
King s***
King s***
rubbing it in your face that im watching this on glorious 35mm as tarantino would say
1. Ordet
2. The Quiet Man
3. The Night of the Hunter
4. Ugetsu
5. A Man Escaped
6. The Cranes Are Flying
7. Miracle in Milan
8. The Wages of Fear
9. Strangers On a Train
10. Wild Strawberries
F***in
rubbing it in your face that im watching this on glorious 35mm as tarantino would say
F***in
Ordet is your fave dreyer right? Or is it day of wrath? Or vampyr?
Feel like its ordet
Lmaooo never seen this with that caption before
Ordet is your fave dreyer right? Or is it day of wrath? Or vampyr?
Feel like its ordet
Yeah they're all masterpieces but I think maybe Order goes a little deeper in the type of rarified air that approaches actual transcendence or whatever