Not even top 3 Kurosawa of the decade (although I did finally gain a proper appreciation for it with that last 4K restoration )
Check out Man From Laramie broski
This looks dope, imma make note of it when I jump back to films
I got criterions Kurosawa box set like 12 years ago don't @ me was my gateway into world cinema
Seven samurai is so much better than rashomon, it's not even close imo
rashomon is really overrated
but hidden fortress, throne of blood and ikiru are all better than 7 samurai too
I wanna get into more 50's joints tbh
Kiss Me Deadly
The Night of the Hunter
Sweet Smell of Success
Ace in the Hole
Paths of Glory
all dope too much american here tho
Yo man that flick must have been a trip to have seen back in the 50's
for real legendary and influential
Throne Of Blood blows away Seven Samurai
As does Ikiru, Ran, and Red Beard
Ace in the Hole (1951)
The Life of Oharu (1952)
Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
Sea Countrymen (1955)
Pyaasa (1957)
A King in New York (1957)
The Gates of Paris (1957)
Cairo Station (1958)
Tokyo Story (1953)
The Searchers (1956)
Ace in the Hole (1951)
The Life of Oharu (1952)
Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
Sea Countrymen (1955)
Pyaasa (1957)
A King in New York (1957)
The Gates of Paris (1957)
Cairo Station (1958)
Tokyo Story (1953)
The Searchers (1956)
I didnt know you also f***ed with King in NY that much I think it's the Chaplin film i can rewatch the most. The gags never fail to make me bust out laughing
Ace in the Hole (1951)
The Life of Oharu (1952)
Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
Sea Countrymen (1955)
Pyaasa (1957)
A King in New York (1957)
The Gates of Paris (1957)
Cairo Station (1958)
Tokyo Story (1953)
The Searchers (1956)
cairo station
so strange to see this on someone's list, never seen it discussed on KTT
Ace in the Hole (1951)
The Life of Oharu (1952)
Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
Sea Countrymen (1955)
Pyaasa (1957)
A King in New York (1957)
The Gates of Paris (1957)
Cairo Station (1958)
Tokyo Story (1953)
The Searchers (1956)
Pyaasa
I didnt know you also f***ed with King in NY that much I think it's the Chaplin film i can rewatch the most. The gags never fail to make me bust out laughing
all his late period films
all his late period films
Impossible to rank these 5 i swear
All way behind Modern Times
Modern Times is at #6 and also 5 stars