Still haven't seen Eyes Wide Shut, and it's sad how misinterpreted Lolita is in general by the mainstream (referring to the book)
Still haven't seen Eyes Wide Shut, and it's sad how misinterpreted Lolita is in general by the mainstream (referring to the book)
Lolita is David Lynch’s favorite Kubrick film.
Still haven't seen Eyes Wide Shut, and it's sad how misinterpreted Lolita is in general by the mainstream (referring to the book)
How is it interpreted and how is it supposed to be interpreted?
This is going to be an unpopular post lol
I...don't like Eyes Wide Shut much at all. Felt like it was being played at half speed and I hated every character Been a long time since I've seen it though, I'm sure it's grown on me.
And I respect A Clockwork Orange more than I enjoy it. It's such a creepy, depressing, miserable experience. It's f***ing awesome though. Ranking it will be tough.
1. The Shining (prob my favorite horror movie)
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. 2001
4. Barry Lyndon (finest cinematography ever?)
5. Paths of Glory
6. A Clockwork Orange
7. The Killing (underrated af)
8. Spartacus
9. Full Metal Jacket (kind of a mixed bag for me, incredible highs, jumbled tonally)
10. Eyes Wide Shut
11. Lolita (not that bad but sometimes I have no idea what I'm watching )
1. Eyes Wide Shut (held the spot of my favorite movie of all time for most of the past year)
2. Barry Lyndon
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. The Shining
6. Full Metal Jacket
7. Paths of Glory
8. Lolita
9. Spartacus
10. The Killing
11. Dr. Strangelove
12. Killer's Kiss
13. Fear and Desire
1. Barry Lyndon
2. The Shining
3. Dr. Strangelove
4. Paths of Glory
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. A Clockworck Orange
Still gotta see the other ones 2001 obviously
1. Eyes Wide Shut (held the spot of my favorite movie of all time for most of the past year)
2. Barry Lyndon
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. The Shining
6. Full Metal Jacket
7. Paths of Glory
8. Lolita
9. Spartacus
10. The Killing
11. Dr. Strangelove
12. Killer's Kiss
13. Fear and Desire
What replaced EWS for you?
What replaced EWS for you?
It’s now my fifth favourite and in order above it I have Stalker, There Will Be Blood, Aguirre the Wrath of God and Once Upon a time In The West
It’s now my fifth favourite and in order above it I have Stalker, There Will Be Blood, Aguirre the Wrath of God and Once Upon a time In The West
Damn, you've really given yourself an education this past year
Tarkovsky's the GOAT
It’s now my fifth favourite and in order above it I have Stalker, There Will Be Blood, Aguirre the Wrath of God and Once Upon a time In The West
aguirre
@GreedyFatApe u seen lost city of z??? Same lost in the amazon vibes as aguirre
@GreedyFatApe u seen lost city of z??? Same lost in the amazon vibes as aguirre
Not yet but it’s definitely on my radar as I’ve seen four of James Gray’s films this year and have been really impressed.
Not yet but it’s definitely on my radar as I’ve seen four of James Gray’s films this year and have been really impressed.
we need a james gray thread in kino sxn. He's so underrated imo. He makes films that don't really get made anymore.