Not sure if it's overrated or not, but f*** Midsommar
On ktt it is. Or maybe it's a gen z thing. It was all style and no substance for me
I cannot remember if I posted in this thread or not
All of the Star Wars movies
Inception
End Game
Casablanca
Arrival
Gandhi
Breathless
The 400 Blows
The Handmaiden
Lake Mungo
The Neon Demon
Notorious
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Saving Private Ryan
Tenet
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Hateful Eight
The Hateful Eight is mad underrated wym
The Passion of Joan of Arc (love Dreyer otherwise though. Just think it's not his best work. I'd take Days of Wrath and Ordet over it.)
Lost in Translation
The Handmaiden
Scarface (DePalma)
Breathless (still awesome but imo not Top 20 of all time)
Singing in the Rain
Dunkirk
The Shawshank Redemption (of course)
Lord of the Rings
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
When Father Was Away on Business (I still have to check out every Kusturica post Life is a Miracle but I'd take Underground, Black Cat White Cat, Arizona Dream and Time of the Gypsies over it)
Fellini's Roma
Kill Bill
Django Unchained
Birdman
The Revenant
In The Mood for love (to some extent. Still a magnificent film)
Certified Copy
Down By Law
Elephant (Gus van Sant)
Donnie Darko (Southland Tales a lot better)
Hail Mary (only on this site. 60s Godard way better.)
No Country for old men
Mad Max Fury Road
Jurassic Park
Schindler's List
The Silence of the Lambs
The 400 Blows
Spirited Away
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Boyhood
Talk To Her (not Almodovar's best)
Amour (perhaps Haneke's weakest)
Twin Peaks: Fire walk with me (only on this site. rather conventional Lynch with s*** pacing.)
Bycicle Thieves (De Sica made better films. Umberto D, Miracle in Milan)
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Amarcord (nowhere near his big four)
The Leopard
Jaws
The Pianist
Solaris
The Excorcist
French Connection
Full Metal Jacket
Two or Three Things I Know About Her
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel made many better films.)
Young Lincoln (trash film)
The Elephant Man
Bro just say you dont like film that much could have saved you a whole lot of typing
The Passion of Joan of Arc (love Dreyer otherwise though. Just think it's not his best work. I'd take Days of Wrath and Ordet over it.)
Lost in Translation
The Handmaiden
Scarface (DePalma)
Breathless (still awesome but imo not Top 20 of all time)
Singing in the Rain
Dunkirk
The Shawshank Redemption (of course)
Lord of the Rings
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
When Father Was Away on Business (I still have to check out every Kusturica post Life is a Miracle but I'd take Underground, Black Cat White Cat, Arizona Dream and Time of the Gypsies over it)
Fellini's Roma
Kill Bill
Django Unchained
Birdman
The Revenant
In The Mood for love (to some extent. Still a magnificent film)
Certified Copy
Down By Law
Elephant (Gus van Sant)
Donnie Darko (Southland Tales a lot better)
Hail Mary (only on this site. 60s Godard way better.)
No Country for old men
Mad Max Fury Road
Jurassic Park
Schindler's List
The Silence of the Lambs
The 400 Blows
Spirited Away
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Boyhood
Talk To Her (not Almodovar's best)
Amour (perhaps Haneke's weakest)
Twin Peaks: Fire walk with me (only on this site. rather conventional Lynch with s*** pacing.)
Bycicle Thieves (De Sica made better films. Umberto D, Miracle in Milan)
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Amarcord (nowhere near his big four)
The Leopard
Jaws
The Pianist
Solaris
The Excorcist
French Connection
Full Metal Jacket
Two or Three Things I Know About Her
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel made many better films.)
Young Lincoln (trash film)
The Elephant Man
Vast majority of this accurate
Bro just say you dont like film that much could have saved you a whole lot of typing
Especially Singin In The Rain :vom: