album round up for the second half of the week
The strokes - Room on fire mid 8/10
Nicolas jaar - cenzies light 7/10
Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia strong 8/10 (would be aoty material but last two songs ruined it for me)
Skepta, chip & young adz - Insomnia light 4/10
Aphex twins - selected ambient works, vol 2 strong 9/10 (would give a 10 but idk if really need be 2 and half hours long)
been thinking about downloading f*** the world, lost ep, sonder son, and also looking at peeping goldlink dispora...
these worth the DL?
brent's solo stuff but you selling yourself short if you don't check out his group's debut project Into EP by Sonder
and I think diaspora is probably his best work since his debut mixtape so if you f*** with his stuff before, you'll like the new one
how was it? bout to check it out for myself
first time listener and i really enjoyed it, give it a go
I liked this a lot, especially the more experimental and straight R&B joints. and 'Empty' is the blueprint for a lot of the electro alternative R&B of today. Artists like Kelela and FKA Twigs were birthed here
Fav songs: Velvet Rope, Empty, I Get Lonely, Rope Burn
PARTYMOBILE...
I liked this a lot, especially the more experimental and straight R&B joints. and 'Empty' is the blueprint for a lot of the electro alternative R&B of today. Artists like Kelela and FKA Twigs were birthed here
Fav songs: Velvet Rope, Empty, I Get Lonely, Rope Burn
Bro Empty was so ahead of its time. Itβs my fav song by her
Love Regenerator 1, 2 & 3
Calvin Harris alter ego
if you like either Hardcore Breaks, Tech House, Acid Techno or Acid House you must listen! One of this year's biggest surprises for me
Bro Empty was so ahead of its time. Itβs my fav song by her
That song is soo f***ing good
Weste - Visceras (8/10)
Chill project from this duo out of Uruguay that Spotify recommended. Is there a Spanish music thread, I have no idea how to find good Latin indie albums
Calm by 5 Seconds Of Summer: 7.5/10
Lowkey a better Pop album than Future Nostalgia. FN just has a stronger concept.
Wildheart by Miguel: 6/10
Love a lot of the songs on here but the mixing/mastering on this album is HORRENDOUS.
roundup
yves tumor - Heaven To a Tortured Mind mid 9/10 (aoty)
Headie One & Fred again.. - GANG strong 8/10
Madlib - Shades of Blue: Madlib Invades Blue Note light 9/10
Lil Ugly Mane - THE WEEPING WORM strong 7/10
make sure to listen to the new empress of album @Soupvillain
I'm loving it!