pitchfork.com/features/lists-and-guides/best-albums-2023
50. André 3000 - New Blue Sun
49. Sweeping Promises - Good Living Is Coming for You
48. Purelink - Signs
47. Parannoul - After the Magic
46. Bluke Lake - Sun Arcs
45. Tomb Mold - The Enduring Spirit
44. Jess Williamson - Time Ain't Accidental
43. Kali Uchis - Red Moon In Venus
42. Youth Lagoon - Heaven Is a Junkyard
41. Sexyy Red - Hood Hottest Princess
40. Ryuichi Sakamoto - 12
39. Liv.e - Girl In The Half Pearl
38. Yo La Tengo - This Stupid World
37. Lonnie Holley - Oh Me Oh My
36. Pangaea - Changing Channels
35. Veeze - Ganger
34. Joanna Sternberg - I've Got Me
33. Model/Actriz - Dogsbody
32. Ice Spice - Like...?
31. Yves Tumor - Praise A Lord Who Chews But Which Does Not Consume; (Or Simply, Hot Between Worlds)
30. Avalon Emerson - & The Charm
29. HiTech - DÉTWAT
28. jaimie branch - Fly or Die Fly or Die Fly or Die ((world war))
27. Water From Your Eyes - Everyone's Crushed
26. Laurel Halo - Atlas
25. Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily - Love in Exile
24. Sofia Kourtesis - Madres
23. Mitski - The Land is Inhospitable and So Are We
22. Jessie Ware - That! Feels Good!
21. Julie Byrne - The Greater Wings
20. Mandy, Indiana - i've seen a way
19. Kara Jackson - Why Does the Earth Give Us People to Love
18. 100 gecs - 10,000 gecs
17. Kelela - Raven
16. boygenius - the record
15. Yaeji - With a Hammer
14. Olivia Rodrigo - GUTS
13. Noname - Sundial
12. L’Rain - I Killed Your Dog
11. Lana Del Rey - Did you know that there’s a tunnel under Ocean Blvd
10. yeule - softscars
9. ANOHNI and the Johnsons - My Back Was a Bridge for You to Cross
8. Fever Ray - Radical Romantics
7. Amaarae - Fountain Baby
6. Sufjan Stevens - Javelin
5. Nourished by Time - Erotic Probiotic 2
4. Wednesday - Rat Saw God
3. billy woods / Kenny Segal - Maps
2. Caroline Polachek - Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
1. SZA - SOS
NOURISHED BY TIME TOP 5 ON THE DEBUT PROJECT.
the top 10 is very solid. only played Rat Saw God once but really enjoyed all those other albums
i've been seeing the Sexyy Red tape everywhere and not the Ice Spice project, glad that it's included here
NOURISHED BY TIME TOP 5 ON THE DEBUT PROJECT.
the top 10 is very solid. only played Rat Saw God once but really enjoyed all those other albums
still need to hear that fever ray album but other than that, i'm not mad at these picks
the rest of their list is pretty easy to guess if you happen to come across their reviews often, which happens on here a lot, because everyone is obsessed with Pitchfork lol
shoutout L'Rain at #12 and Lana at #11 tho
still need to hear that fever ray album but other than that, i'm not mad at these picks
it's good, especially the top half
Awful
This is usually the list I run through for projects i didn't listen to so I'm glad it's out early
This is usually the list I run through for projects i didn't listen to so I'm glad it's out early
fr it's a good way to catchup
That HiTech album is so f***ing good, surprised I haven’t seen yall talking about it
Erotic Probiotic 2 thats right
interesting what didn’t get a spot tbh, there were a couple of well-scored projects I expected to see here (eg Snooper)