hey i just wanna jump in to say that Godfather 1 is better than Gofdather 2 and anyone who disagrees is an idiot and a savage.
jk 2 is good too but seriously 1 is better.
carnage over melodrama
The Deer Hunter
Heart of Glass
Solaris
Godfather Part II
Le Mans
The Third Part of The Night
Carrie
High Plains Drifter
Hardcore
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
High Plains Drifter is sooo good Almost made my list as well
High Plains Drifter is sooo good Almost made my list as well
so so good, Texas Chainsaw is the one that got left out for me
Taxi Driver
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Hardcore
A Special Day
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
The Conformist
Carrie
Mirror
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Autumn Sonata
HARDCORE
could not stop at 10... goat decade and I've barley scratched it
1. Alien
2. The Godfather 2
3. Halloween
4. The Exorcist
5. The Conversation
6. Chinatown
7. The Godfather
8. Invasion of the body snatchers
9. Paper Moon
10. Assault on Precinct 13
11. Days of Heaven
12. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
13. Badlands
14. Jaws
15. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
16. Ali: Fear eats the soul
17. Serpico
18 Five Easy Pieces
19. Taxi Driver
20. Short eyes
Carlitos way > Scarface (haven’t seen sisters)
Have not seen Carlitos Way yet myself, Sisters is on HBO max if interested
Valerie And Her Week Of Wonders
Barry Lyndon
Mirror
Days Of Heaven
Taxi Driver
Suspiria
All The Colors Of The Dark
Phantom Of The Paradise
A Woman Under The Influence
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia
Alien
Black Moon
Picnic At Hanging Rock
Black Christmas
Lady Snowblood
Star Wars
The Last Picture Show
Phantasm
Martin
Such a hard decade to limit to 10.
Le Diable, probablement
Welt am draht
Chinatown
Viskningar och rop
Il conformista
Celine et Julie vont en bateau
Out 1
Acht stunden sind kein tag
Perceval
Stroszek
HM: La Maman et la Putain, Duelle, A Woman Under the Influence, Peau d'âne, Tout va bien
Le Diable, probablement
Welt am draht
Chinatown
Viskningar och rop
Il conformista
Celine et Julie vont en bateau
Out 1
Acht stunden sind kein tag
Perceval
Stroszek
HM: La Maman et la Putain, Duelle, A Woman Under the Influence, Peau d'âne, Tout va bien
the conformist >>>
1. Fortini / Cani
2. Opening Night
3. The Passenger
4. News from Home
5. Numero Deux
6. Out 1, noli me tangere
7. The Age of Medici
8. World on a Wire
9. Impostors
10. Saint Jack
1. Lancelot du Lac
2. The Hourglass Sanatorium
3. Zerkalo
4. Chinatown
5. The Travelling Players
6. Two-Lane Blacktop
7. The Long Goodbye
8. Celine and Julie Go Boating
9. The Driver
10. Ryan's Daughter
Maybe I'll extend this further lol
11. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
12. Husbands
13. The Passenger
14. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
15. World On a Wire
16. Fat City
17. Touki Bouki
18. Nashville
19. A Touch of Zen
20. Barry Lyndon
21. A Woman Under the Influence
23. Fellini's Roma
24. Turkish Delight
25. The Parallax View
HM: Hot & Saucy Pizza Girls
Funny cause i ended up not doing my usual "full list" link for this decade cause it was way longer than my others and it was hard to decide on my top 10-20-30 haha
tough
You aint lyin
1. Lancelot du Lac
2. The Hourglass Sanatorium
3. Zerkalo
4. Chinatown
5. The Travelling Players
6. Two-Lane Blacktop
7. The Long Goodbye
8. Celine and Julie Go Boating
9. The Driver
10. Ryan's Daughter
Maybe I'll extend this further lol
11. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
12. Husbands
13. The Passenger
14. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
15. World On a Wire
16. Fat City
17. Touki Bouki
18. Nashville
19. A Touch of Zen
20. Barry Lyndon
21. A Woman Under the Influence
23. Fellini's Roma
24. Turkish Delight
25. The Parallax View
HM: Hot & Saucy Pizza Girls
Still need to watch Two Lane blacktop. Have had that movie on my drive for months.
If I keep it to 1 per director
Taxi Driver
Clockwork Orange
Duck, You Sucker
All That Jazz
The Brood
The Mack
Vanishing Point
Godfather 2
F for Fake
Images
Shoutout to Weir, De Palma, Antonioni, Hill, Roeg and Pakula too tho