1. North By Northwest
2. Vertigo
3. Rear Window
4. Marnie
5. To Catch A Thief
6. Psycho
7. Spellbound
8. Shadow of a Doubt
9. Notorious
10. The Birds
11. Suspicion
12. Blackmail
13. Torn Curtain
14. Foreign Correspondent
15. Rebecca
16. The Lady Vanishes
17. Stage Fright
18. Strangers On A Train
19. Dial M For Murder
20. The 39 Steps
21. The Wrong Man
22. The Man Who Knew Too Much
23. Saboteur
24. Rope
25. The Lodger
26. Lifeboat
27. Frenzy
Didnt know you put frenzy that low, or lodger. But always good to see more Marnie love with you and fidelio's lists
Didnt know you put frenzy that low, or lodger. But always good to see more Marnie love with you and fidelio's lists
tbf I still like them. The Lodger could be higher but it also feels a bit wrong ranking Saboteur and Rope so low.
I'd probably have to rewatch Frenzy. Been about 9 years since I've seen it.
tbf I still like them. The Lodger could be higher but it also feels a bit wrong ranking Saboteur and Rope so low.
I'd probably have to rewatch Frenzy. Been about 9 years since I've seen it.
Oh s*** i didnt even realize Rope was down there with them too lol. Im so used to seeing it among the top in lists that i didnt notice.
But yeah i def understand what you mean about still liking them. I'm sure you and I have talked before about how many films in Hitch's huge catalogue are, at the very least, worthwhile. He's one of the decent chunk of filmmakers who has both a large body of work and a large number of good/great films, and I know we agree on that.
So I'm sure your list is just like mine, in the way that my ratings don't even drop below 4 stars until the last few in the list (and I've given none of the films less tha 3).
i gotta watch Foreign Correspondent when all the og's have it ranked relativel high
Rear Window
Psycho
Vertigo
North By Northwest
Dial M for Murder
Rope
The Birds
Have only seen 10
Vertigo
Rear Window
The Birds
North By Northwest
To Catch A Thief
Psycho
Dial M for Murder
Strangers on a Train
Rope
Shadow of a Doubt
Vertigo is by far his best imo
i agree but that end stair sequence is great
Agree, also like the scene where Cary and Ingrid are in a hotel room(?) having dinner and I think the scene moves to the balcony. Was the only part of the film I believed in their romance
1. Vertigo
2. Rope
3. Rear Window
4. Strangers on a Train
5. Shadow of a Doubt
6. North by Northwest
7. The Birds
8. Psycho
9. The Man Who Knew Too Much (56)
10. Rebecca
11. The Lady Vanishes
12. Frenzy
13. The Wrong Man
14. Marnie
15. The 13 Steps
16. Notorious
17. Lifeboat
18. To Catch a Thief
19. Dial M For Murder
Definitely need to rewatch Notorious and Psycho as most have those as his best.