If a girl wanted to watch Breakfast Club with me I'd know that instant that it wouldn't work out
I just watched Uncut Gems so that I guess
This dropped so much in quality for me on the 2nd watch
Lol well I'm more in the camp of Aliens>>>>Alien anyway so
oh me too
but still
oh me too
but still
Besides the chest burst scene, what are the other memorable moments in that joint? I get it's a slow burn approach type film but
Blade Runner
Star Wars Episode IV
The Matrix
Batman Begins (tho tbf TDK and TDKR overshadows it in terms of conversation)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (love Dreyer otherwise though. Just think it's not his best work. I'd take Days of Wrath and Ordet over it.)
Lost in Translation
The Handmaiden
Scarface (DePalma)
Breathless (still awesome but imo not Top 20 of all time)
Singing in the Rain
Dunkirk
The Shawshank Redemption (of course)
Lord of the Rings
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
When Father Was Away on Business (I still have to check out every Kusturica post Life is a Miracle but I'd take Underground, Black Cat White Cat, Arizona Dream and Time of the Gypsies over it)
Fellini's Roma
Kill Bill
Django Unchained
Birdman
The Revenant
In The Mood for love (to some extent. Still a magnificent film)
Certified Copy
Down By Law
Elephant (Gus van Sant)
Donnie Darko (Southland Tales a lot better)
Hail Mary (only on this site. 60s Godard way better.)
No Country for old men
Mad Max Fury Road
Jurassic Park
Schindler's List
The Silence of the Lambs
The 400 Blows
Spirited Away
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Boyhood
Talk To Her (not Almodovar's best)
Amour (perhaps Haneke's weakest)
Twin Peaks: Fire walk with me (only on this site. rather conventional Lynch with s*** pacing.)
Bycicle Thieves (De Sica made better films. Umberto D, Miracle in Milan)
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Amarcord (nowhere near his big four)
The Leopard
Jaws
The Pianist
Solaris
The Excorcist
French Connection
Full Metal Jacket
Two or Three Things I Know About Her
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel made many better films.)
Young Lincoln (trash film)
The Elephant Man
The Passion of Joan of Arc (love Dreyer otherwise though. Just think it's not his best work. I'd take Days of Wrath and Ordet over it.)
Lost in Translation
The Handmaiden
Scarface (DePalma)
Breathless (still awesome but imo not Top 20 of all time)
Singing in the Rain
Dunkirk
The Shawshank Redemption (of course)
Lord of the Rings
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
When Father Was Away on Business (I still have to check out every Kusturica post Life is a Miracle but I'd take Underground, Black Cat White Cat, Arizona Dream and Time of the Gypsies over it)
Fellini's Roma
Kill Bill
Django Unchained
Birdman
The Revenant
In The Mood for love (to some extent. Still a magnificent film)
Certified Copy
Down By Law
Elephant (Gus van Sant)
Donnie Darko (Southland Tales a lot better)
Hail Mary (only on this site. 60s Godard way better.)
No Country for old men
Mad Max Fury Road
Jurassic Park
Schindler's List
The Silence of the Lambs
The 400 Blows
Spirited Away
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Boyhood
Talk To Her (not Almodovar's best)
Amour (perhaps Haneke's weakest)
Twin Peaks: Fire walk with me (only on this site. rather conventional Lynch with s*** pacing.)
Bycicle Thieves (De Sica made better films. Umberto D, Miracle in Milan)
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Amarcord (nowhere near his big four)
The Leopard
Jaws
The Pianist
Solaris
The Excorcist
French Connection
Full Metal Jacket
Two or Three Things I Know About Her
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel made many better films.)
Young Lincoln (trash film)
The Elephant Man
trying too hard!
just when I thought you'd done it all, you reach a new low
trying too hard!
just when I thought you'd done it all, you reach a new low
just went through some best of lists and a few additions here and there