wait Purge 5 already been confirmed? i’m In for it. The First Purge was a bit of a let down but i love the first 3.
Watching Terror Train rn
The final costume (the witch costume) the killer wears is fire, and the scene where Jamie locks herself in the like wire walled room and the dudes got the pole, s*** was hard. Expected to like this less tbh. Might watch prom night next
This shot>>
Need something thats really f***ing scary. I want that old feeling back. S*** that use to make you hesitant about something because the movie is in the back of your mind.
I miss the days of finishing horror movies and getting that feeling any time I heard a crackle or noise outside that "What if..." kind of feeling.
https://bloody-disgusting.com/tv/3617568/don-mancini-teases-chucky-tv-series-chucky-different-goal-hes-ever/
Mancini don't miss
I thought this was already known and talked about?
I thought this was already known and talked about?
Article was from yesterday & yes the shows been confirmed for a while now but the article just has a lil insight & details bout the show. Just got excited for more Child's Play
Article was from yesterday & yes the shows been confirmed for a while now but the article just has a lil insight & details bout the show. Just got excited for more Child's Play
I see. Then the articles title feels a little baity.
But yeah, I hope we get something good.
i was watching a podcast of people doing their top 50 horror movies so i ended up making a list then i said f*** it why not just rank every horror movie ive seen lmao. I would say #1-70 are movies that I enjoy a lot. #1-31 are movies i love. #160-205 are movies i do not like. Havent seen quite a few classics still as well but yeah.
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Night of the Living Dead
3. Jaws
4. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
5. Friday The 13th Part 6: Jason Lives
6. The Last House on the Left
7. Scream
8. Hereditary
9. The Witch
10. Halloween 2 (1981)
11. An American Werewolf in London
12. American Psycho
13. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch
14. Zombie
15. Don’t Look Now
16. My Bloody Valentine
17. The Hitcher
18. Re-Animator
19. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
20. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge
21. The Evil Dead
22. Freddy Vs. Jason
23. Bride of Frankenstein
24. Frankenstein
25. Friday The 13th Part 3
26. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
27. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
28. Shaun of the Dead
29. Child’s Play (1988)
30. The Invisible Man (1933)
31. Urban Legend
32. The Descent
33. Day of the Dead
34. The Hills Have Eyes
35. Bride of Chucky
36. Black Christmas
37. The Burning
38. Jeepers Creepers
39. Videodrome
40. Saw
41. Fright Night
42. The Prowler
43. The Invisible Man (2020)
44. The New York Ripper
45. Blood and Black Lace
46. Prometheus
47. Maniac Cop
48. 28 Days Later
49. Cube 2: Hypercube
50. Scream 4
51. The Lighthouse
52. Prom Night
53. Friday The 13th
54. Cube
55. Child’s Play (2019)
56. The Strangers: Prey At Night
57. Tenebre
58. Sinister
59. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
60. Aliens
61. The Cabin in the Woods
62. Jacob’s Ladder
63. Sleepaway Camp
64. Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers
65. The Slumber Party Massacre
66. Never Hike Alone
67. The Return of the Living Dead
68. Psycho
69. Child's Play 3
70. Piranha
71. Alien
72. Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
73. TerrorVision
74. Night of the Creeps
75. Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key
76. Kill List
77. High Tension
78. Event Horizon
79. Ju-On: The Grudge
80. Scream 2
81. I Know What You Did Last Summer
82. Halloween (2018)
83. The Wolf Man
84. Saw 2
85. Ringu
86. Halloween (2007)
87. REC
88. Friday The 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter
89. Friday The 13th Part 2
90. The Mutilator
91. Blood Rage
92. Creepshow
93. Hatchet
94. From Beyond
95. Devil
96. Insidious
97. Friday The 13th (2009)
98. Shutter
99. Don’t Breathe
100. Saw 4
101. Child’s Play 2
102. Saw 3
103. It (2017)
104. The Last Exorcism
105. Night of the Comet
106. Grave Encounters
107. Tremors
108. The Blair Witch Project
109. Scream 3
110. Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
111. Halloween H20
112. The Town that Dreaded Sundown
113. Friday The 13th Part 8: Jason Takes Manhattan
114. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
115. The Conjuring
116. When A Stranger Calls (2006)
117. Wrong Turn
118. Us
119. Underwater
120. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
121. The Tunnel
122. The Happening
123. VHS
124. The Evil Dead 2
125. The Nun
126. Cloverfield
127. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
128. A Bay of Blood
129. House of 1000 Corpses
130. A Quiet Place
131. Braindead
132. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
133. The People Under the Stairs
134. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3
135. Lights Out
136. Hellraiser
137. The Thing
138. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
139. Suspiria
140. You’re Next
141. Midsommar
142. Get Out
143. It Follows
144. Bird Box
145. Sinister 2
146. Phantasm
147. Jason X
148. Halloween 2 (2009)
149. Wes Craven’s New Nightmare
150. Creature of the Black Lagoon
151. 10 Cloverfield Lane
152. Curse of Chucky
153. Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
154. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers
155. The Gallows
156. The Exorcist
157. Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil
158. The Conjuring 2
159. Insidious 3
160. The Shining
161. Return of the Living Dead Part 2
162. Split
163. Scanners
164. Dagon
165. Insidious 4: The Last Key
166. Happy Birthday to Me
167. Cult of Chucky
168. Seed of Chucky
169. Madman
170. Slaughter High
171. The Slumber Party Massacre 2
172. Night of the Demons
173. Friday The 13th Part 7: The New Blood
174. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
175. Halloween: Resurrection
176. The Ghost of Frankenstein
177. The Mummy (1932)
178. The Boy
179. Shivers
180. House on Haunted hill
181. Hatchet 2
182. Maniac Cop 2
183. Alien 3
184. Tourist Trap
185. Annabelle
186. The Black Cat
187. Island of Lost Souls
188. Dead of Winter
189. Dracula
190. Without Warning
191. My Bloody Valentine 3D
192. Shock
193. Son of Frankenstein
194. The Old Dark House
195. Insidious 2
196. The Gorgon
197. Pieces
198. Blood Feast
199. The Mummy’s Hand
200. Annabelle Comes Home
201. Cube: Zero
202. City of the Living Dead
203. Friday The 13th Part 5: A New Beginning
204. The Fog
205. Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare
The newer It movies don't get the love they deserve.
Especially the second.
The editing, creativeness and child to adult cast is so good compared to most horror movies and book adaptations.
The scene where Richie is yelling at Pennywise and immediately his eyes go white from the dead lights. Scene is awesome. And the ending is so emotional but also relatable compared to most horror movies.
I love it. First one is definitely better character and story wise. But they're both great and definitely better than the OG even though I still love it.
Bro It 2 is trash!
i was watching a podcast of people doing their top 50 horror movies so i ended up making a list then i said f*** it why not just rank every horror movie ive seen lmao. I would say #1-70 are movies that I enjoy a lot. #1-31 are movies i love. #160-205 are movies i do not like. Havent seen quite a few classics still as well but yeah.
Top Horror Movies:1. Halloween (1978)
2. Night of the Living Dead
3. Jaws
4. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
5. Friday The 13th Part 6: Jason Lives
6. The Last House on the Left
7. Scream
8. Hereditary
9. The Witch
10. Halloween 2 (1981)
11. An American Werewolf in London
12. American Psycho
13. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch
14. Zombie
15. Don’t Look Now
16. My Bloody Valentine
17. The Hitcher
18. Re-Animator
19. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
20. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge
21. The Evil Dead
22. Freddy Vs. Jason
23. Bride of Frankenstein
24. Frankenstein
25. Friday The 13th Part 3
26. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
27. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
28. Shaun of the Dead
29. Child’s Play (1988)
30. The Invisible Man (1933)
31. Urban Legend
32. The Descent
33. Day of the Dead
34. The Hills Have Eyes
35. Bride of Chucky
36. Black Christmas
37. The Burning
38. Jeepers Creepers
39. Videodrome
40. Saw
41. Fright Night
42. The Prowler
43. The Invisible Man (2020)
44. The New York Ripper
45. Blood and Black Lace
46. Prometheus
47. Maniac Cop
48. 28 Days Later
49. Cube 2: Hypercube
50. Scream 4
51. The Lighthouse
52. Prom Night
53. Friday The 13th
54. Cube
55. Child’s Play (2019)
56. The Strangers: Prey At Night
57. Tenebre
58. Sinister
59. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
60. Aliens
61. The Cabin in the Woods
62. Jacob’s Ladder
63. Sleepaway Camp
64. Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers
65. The Slumber Party Massacre
66. Never Hike Alone
67. The Return of the Living Dead
68. Psycho
69. Child's Play 3
70. Piranha
71. Alien
72. Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
73. TerrorVision
74. Night of the Creeps
75. Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key
76. Kill List
77. High Tension
78. Event Horizon
79. Ju-On: The Grudge
80. Scream 2
81. I Know What You Did Last Summer
82. Halloween (2018)
83. The Wolf Man
84. Saw 2
85. Ringu
86. Halloween (2007)
87. REC
88. Friday The 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter
89. Friday The 13th Part 2
90. The Mutilator
91. Blood Rage
92. Creepshow
93. Hatchet
94. From Beyond
95. Devil
96. Insidious
97. Friday The 13th (2009)
98. Shutter
99. Don’t Breathe
Damn why no love for The Shining?
Damn why no love for The Shining?
Need to rewatch again. I’ve only seen it once prob 6-7 years ago. Can’t comfortably put it any higher bc I just didn’t enjoy it when I saw it maybe I was too young
Bro It 2 is trash!
Don't get how.
Easily better than majority of horror movies in the last few years
Don't get how.
Easily better than majority of horror movies in the last few years
I would disagree
Hereditary
Midsommar
The Lighthouse
Get Out
Us
It Comes At Night
Both Annabelle films
Ma
were all better in the last few years
I would disagree
Hereditary
Midsommar
The Lighthouse
Get Out
Us
It Comes At Night
Both Annabelle films
Ma
were all better in the last few years
Your argument makes no sense. I said a majority. I never said it was the only good one. Majority of those are better but there's hundreds of horror films the last few years that It Chapter 2 s***s on
I also stored taking you serious when you said the Annabelle films were better
IT 2 was one of the biggest disappointments in film for me. The drop-off in quality from the first was insane. Felt like it spent so much time on the aesthetics that the story and atmosphere were completely neglected.