For me it goes
1. Strangelove
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. 2001
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Shining
7. Clockwork Orange
All these movies are 10/10, but Lyndon and Strangelove are a tier above to me. I still gotta see his earlier flicks. He's not my favorite director but I think I recognize him as the 🐐 in terms of quality, success, wide appeal etc.
this list.....
eyes wide shut over full metal jacket, 2001 + the shinning??
issa crazy movie!!!! I like it a lot what can i say
2001 is my favorite
Barry Lyndon or Strangelove are his best not sure which.
Eyes Wide Shut and Lolita are his most underrated
2001 & A Clockwork Orange will forever be my favorite things Kubrick has ever done
But he has more classics than just those 2 imo
full metal jacket is SO GOOD
everything about it is just awesome. quotables, the characters, the insane and scattered second half.
2001 is in its own insane tier
1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. Barry Lyndon
4. Paths of Glory
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Shining
7. Lolita
8. Spartacus
9. Dr. Strangelove
-1001. Fear and Desire (One of the worst movies I've ever seen)
2001 is in its own insane tier
1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. Barry Lyndon
4. Paths of Glory
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Shining
7. Lolita
8. Spartacus
9. Dr. Strangelove
-1001. Fear and Desire (One of the worst movies I've ever seen)
Yeah tbh 2001 transcends even his own filmography, it's one of the greatest films experiences ever