For me it goes
1. Strangelove
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. 2001
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Shining
7. Clockwork Orange
All these movies are 10/10, but Lyndon and Strangelove are a tier above to me. I still gotta see his earlier flicks. He's not my favorite director but I think I recognize him as the 🐐 in terms of quality, success, wide appeal etc.
Hes top 10 contender, Bergman is better than him, and Bergman is not top 5
2001 is an out of body experience the first time you watch for sure, strangelove i have seen many times and i keep going back for more.
I dont think he's the goat but he's still a legend. 2001 and Eyes Wide Shut are my favs i think. Barry Lyndon might end up being my fav one day but i've only seen it once
2001 is an out of body experience the first time you watch for sure, strangelove i have seen many times and i keep going back for more.
ngl 2001 was the film which converted me to the religion of kino
I don't think it's that productive to single any one film artist out like that, he's one of the GOATs for sure tho
For me it goes
1. Strangelove
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. 2001
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Shining
7. Clockwork Orange
All these movies are 10/10, but Lyndon and Strangelove are a tier above to me. I still gotta see his earlier flicks. He's not my favorite director but I think I recognize him as the 🐐 in terms of quality, success, wide appeal etc.
OMG CLOCKWORK ORANGE LAST
R U FOR REAL?
For me it goes
1. Strangelove
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. 2001
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Shining
7. Clockwork Orange
All these movies are 10/10, but Lyndon and Strangelove are a tier above to me. I still gotta see his earlier flicks. He's not my favorite director but I think I recognize him as the 🐐 in terms of quality, success, wide appeal etc.
Also Kubrick made a movie called Lolita
For me it goes
1. Strangelove
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. 2001
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Shining
7. Clockwork Orange
All these movies are 10/10, but Lyndon and Strangelove are a tier above to me. I still gotta see his earlier flicks. He's not my favorite director but I think I recognize him as the 🐐 in terms of quality, success, wide appeal etc.
How is eyes wide shut above 2001 space odyssey lol
this list.....
eyes wide shut over full metal jacket, 2001 + the shinning??
This guy crazy bro
2001 & A Clockwork Orange will forever be my favorite things Kubrick has ever done
But he has more classics than just those 2 imo
2001 is in its own insane tier
1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. Barry Lyndon
4. Paths of Glory
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. The Shining
7. Lolita
8. Spartacus
9. Dr. Strangelove
-1001. Fear and Desire (One of the worst movies I've ever seen)
Dr strangelove 9th wtf
Dr strangelove 9th wtf
Need to rewatch but a lot of the humour didn't do much for me, found one joke absolutely perfect tho
I think satire is something that's very tied to the time in which it was made, and some of the stuff there felt like it would have killed in the 60s but didn't really do much rn
Hes top 10 contender, Bergman is better than him, and Bergman is not top 5
Fav bergman pictures?
IT GOES LIKE THIS
1. 2001 SPACE ODYSSEY ( CHANGED CINEMA FOREVER)
2. CLOCKWORK ORANGE ( ONE OF THE MOST FEARLESS MOVIE EVER MADE , GOT THE BEST INTRO EVER , AND HE FCKING CREATED A WHOLE NEW LANGUAGE.)
3. SHINING ( A CULT MOVIE , A HORROR CLASSIC )
4 DR STRANGELOVE ( INCREDIBLE TAKE ON THE POLITICS OF HIS ERA AND AN INCREDIBLE CINEMATOGRAPHY)
5.BARRY LYNDON( COULDNT MAKE NAPOLEON WHICH COULD HAVE BEEN OF THE GREATEST MOVIE IN CINEMA HISTORY AND STILL MADE ONE OF THE MOST BEAUTIFUL MOVIE EVER MADE.)
6. FULL METAL JACKET ( ANOTHER EMOTIONAL AND TOUGH TAKE ON THE POLITICS OF HIS ERA)
7. EYES WIDE SHUT ( IN MY YOUNGER DAYS I HAD THIS MOVIE ON TOP BUT AS I HAVE SEEN MORE AND MORE FILMS I HAVE TO PUT IT 7TH ITS HIS LAST MOVIE , ONE OF MY FAVORITE, FUELED A LOT OF CONSPIRACIES.)
8.LOLITA ( I PERSONALLY DIDNT LIKE LOLITA, THATS WHY I PUT IT SO LOW BUT ALL OF HIS MOVIES ARE CERTIFIED CLASSICS AND HISTORICAL MOVIES.
Honoral Mentions
Spartacus and Path of Glory
Hes top 10 contender, Bergman is better than him, and Bergman is not top 5
Lol what's your top 10 then Bergman is one of the greatest directors of all time definitely but He doesnt Kubrick range
2001 is in its own tier
Then I have Barry Lyndon and The Shining as personal masterpieces, I could think about these films forever.
Strangelove, ACO, FMJ and EWS are all great too of course, first two in particular. Eyes Wide Shut I feel like could have been better, but that's part of the appeal lead up to and aftermath of Zieglers party still immaculate though
Haven't seen the rest aside PoG which I was too young for, need to revisit
Need to rewatch but a lot of the humour didn't do much for me, found one joke absolutely perfect tho
I think satire is something that's very tied to the time in which it was made, and some of the stuff there felt like it would have killed in the 60s but didn't really do much rn
Nah man Satire is the best part of that movie still Right now
2001 is in its own tier
Then I have Barry Lyndon and The Shining as personal masterpieces, I could think about these films forever.
Strangelove, ACO, FMJ and EWS are all great too of course, first two in particular. Eyes Wide Shut I feel like could have been better, but that's part of the appeal lead up to and aftermath of Zieglers party still immaculate though
Haven't seen the rest aside PoG which I was too young for, need to revisit
EXACTLY EYES WIDE SHUT COULD HAVE BEEN SO MUCH BETTER but its still better that 75% of whats ever been made and
2001 might be the Greatest Movie of All time