I did this same thread with 2016-2020, 1981-1985, 1991-1995,1996-2000, 2001-2005, 2006-2010, 2011-2015 and 1986-1990, and people wanted me to do another one:
Heres links to those threads:
ktt2.com/whats-your-top-5-favorite-albums-of-19861990-125744
ktt2.com/whats-your-top-5-favorite-albums-of-the-last-5-years-20162020-125680
ktt2.com/whats-your-top-5-favorite-albums-of-19811985-125821
ktt2.com/whats-your-top-5-favorite-albums-of-19911995-125954
ktt2.com/whats-your-top-5-favorite-albums-of-19962000-126104
ktt2.com/whats-your-top-5-favorite-albums-of-20012005-126231
ktt2.com/whats-your-top-5-favorite-albums-of-20062010-126330
ktt2.com/whats-your-top-5-favorite-albums-of-20112015-126462
Here's mine for 1976-1980:
HM:
keeping closer out of 5 (wouldve made it if i was doing more than 1 artist with ease) hurt my entire being
Songs in the Key of Life- Stevie Wonder
2112- Rush
The Stranger- Billy Joel
Marquee Moon- Television
Hotter Than July- Stevie Wonder
Songs in the Key of Life- Stevie Wonder
2112- Rush
The Stranger- Billy Joel
Marquee Moon- Television
Hotter Than July- Stevie Wonder
television
television
one of the only albums that upon the first listen i already knew it would be an all time favorite
i tried gettin into more older music cus im missin out so ty for da thread.
yellow magic orchestra- solid state survivor
1. Brian Eno - Before and After Science
2. Talking Heads - Talking Heads: 77
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. X - Los Angeles
5. Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Rust Never Sleeps
6. Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance
7. Patti Smith Group - Radio Ethiopia
8. Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight
9. Joni MItchell - Hejira
10. Tom Waits - Blue Valentine
11. Public Image Ltd. - Metal Box
12. Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music for Airports
13. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
14. Talking Heads - More Songs About Buildings and Food
15. David Bowie - "Heroes"
16. Warren Zevon - Warren Zevon
17. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing
18. Talking Heads - Fear of Music
19. Harold Budd - The Pavilion of Dreams
20. The Clash - London Calling
21. The Pop Group - Y
22. Suicide - Suicide
23. Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes
24. David Bowie - Low
25. The Residents - Not Available
Songs In The Key Of Life
Bootsy Collins - The Name Is Bootsy Baby
Off The Wall
George Duke - Master Of The Plan
Isley Brothers - Go For Your Guns
joy division overrated btw
uh oh you better not look back at our old list results for the 70s and 80s then
uh oh you better not look back at our old list results for the 70s and 80s then
look at them??? brother I was disgusted when counting them.