seeing le samourai in so many lists makes me happy, f*** you @Elric
@Elric a fellow Samourai hater
accattone
le mépris
la prise de pouvoir par louis xiv
7 women
not reconciled
donovovan's reef
gertrud
acts of the apostles
an autumn afternoon
ma nuit chez maud
barabbas
alyonka
le trou
chronicle of anna magdalena bach
une femme douce
accattone
le mépris
la prise de pouvoir par louis xiv
7 women
not reconciled
donovovan's reef
gertrud
acts of the apostles
an autumn afternoon
ma nuit chez maud
barabbas
alyonka
le trou
chronicle of anna magdalena bach
une femme douce
Never heard of half of these. Too much of a genre hound.
dr strangelove
battle of algiers
2001: a space odyssey
night of the living dead
faces
the good the bad & the ugly
ivan’s childhood
le yeux sans visage
who’s afraid of virginia woolf
they shoot horses, dont they?
accattone
le mépris
la prise de pouvoir par louis xiv
7 women
not reconciled
donovovan's reef
gertrud
acts of the apostles
an autumn afternoon
ma nuit chez maud
barabbas
alyonka
le trou
chronicle of anna magdalena bach
une femme douce
Any you’d think I’d dig
1. Contempt
2. An Autumn Afternoon
3. Model Shop
4. Muriel, or the Time of Return
5. Sergeant Rutledge
6. Hatari
7. Vivre Sa Vie
8. Two Weeks in Another Town
9. The Young Girls of Rochefort
10. Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach
1. Contempt
2. An Autumn Afternoon
3. Model Shop
4. Muriel, or the Time of Return
5. Sergeant Rutledge
6. Hatari
7. Vivre Sa Vie
8. Two Weeks in Another Town
9. The Young Girls of Rochefort
10. Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach
Full List
Surprised you have Rochefort so high
Surprised you have Rochefort so high
Why's that?
only really seen most of the french movies that everyone has on their lists
i like a une femme est une femme/woman is a woman a lot tho and and cant see that on many
In no particular order besides no. 1, which is probably the greatest film of all time, a mix of all-time masterpieces and personal faves
Andrei Rublev
Lawrence of Arabia
Red Beard
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Trial
Sweet Charity
Late Autumn
Ivan's Childhood
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
Midnight Cowboy
Why's that?
Even though I really really like it there's flaws (the murder subplot) and Cherbourg exists
High and Low
Dr Strangelove
Dragon Inn
Sanjuro
Once upon a time in the west
The Battle of Algiers
Persona
Yojimbo
2001
Great Escape
Even though I really really like it there's flaws (the murder subplot) and Cherbourg exists
Ah, well it's flawless to me. Model Shop & Rochefort have been my top 2 Demy for years. Then Cherbourg is a close 3rd, with Lola and A Room in Town following to complete my top 5.
1. Persona (1966)
2. Dr. Strangelove (1964)
3. Psycho (1960)
4. Tokyo Drifter (1966)
5. Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
6. Pierrot le fou (1965)
7. An Autumn Afternoon (1962)
8. L’avventura (1960)
9. The Battle of Algiers (1966)
10. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
Ah, well it's flawless to me. Model Shop & Rochefort have been my top 2 Demy for years. Then Cherbourg is a close 3rd, with Lola and A Room in Town following to complete my top 5.
Watching Model Shop tomorrow cause of this
Watching Model Shop tomorrow cause of this
So good
only really seen most of the french movies that everyone has on their lists
i like a une femme est une femme/woman is a woman a lot tho and and cant see that on many
that movie is a banger
Ah, well it's flawless to me. Model Shop & Rochefort have been my top 2 Demy for years. Then Cherbourg is a close 3rd, with Lola and A Room in Town following to complete my top 5.
room in town over bay of angels?
room in town over bay of angels?
Well really ARIT, Donkey Skin, and Angels are all tied for top 5 haha. I just put ARIT cause its the first one iof those in my list