Another week, another Top 10! What are your favourite pictures from the 60s? You don't have to sort or rank them, but that's up to you. Short films count as well.
Overview of that decade: letterboxd.com/films/decade/1960s
2001 A Space Odyssey
The Apartment
Le Feu follet
The Face of Another
High and Low
Through a Glass Darkly
Eyes Without a Face
Le Mépris
Psycho
Rosemary's Baby
Insane decade
1. 8 1/2
2. Entranced Earth
3. Harakiri
4. L’Avventura
5. Le Samouraï
6. The Apartment
7. Andrei Rublev
9. Wavelength
10. Au Hasard Balthazar
(Revised List)
Persona
Dr. Strangelove
Story of a 3 day pass
The Blow-Up
The Birds
(Mentioning some that haven’t been named yet)
Charlie brown Christmas (1)
Eyes without a face
Psycho
Dr Strangelove
The Graduate
Night of the living dead
Lawrence of arabia (long as f***)
Manchurian Candidate
The Birds
The Good The Bad and The Ugly
1. le samouraï (absolute number 1, the rest are not ranked)
2. vivre sa vie
3. le feu follet
4. le trou
5. la religieuse
6. les demoiselles de rochefort
7. Z
8. once upon a time in the west
9. persona
10. dr. strangelove
french dominance, cinema was never the same
hm: week-end, rosemary's baby, the apartment, the great silence, the wild bunch
1. Le Trou
2. Woman In The Dunes
3. La Collectionneuse
4. Soy Cuba
5. War & Peace
6. La Dolce Vita
7. Andrei Rublev
8. La Jetee
9. Le Samouraï
10. 8/12
1. Le Trou
2. Woman In The Dunes
3. La Collectionneuse
4. Soy Cuba
5. War & Peace
6. La Dolce Vita
7. Andrei Rublev
8. La Jetee
9. Le Samouraï
10. 8/12
fire list (solely based off le samourai being on it )
La Notte (1961)
Dr. Strangelove (1964)
Il Vangelo Secondo Mateo (1964)
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1964)
Il Deserto Rosso (1964)
Persona (1966)
Belle de Jour (1967)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
HM: Breathless, Vivre sa Vie, Blow-Up,
Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, Les Desmoiselles de Rochefort, Masculin Feminin
I watched The Graduate recently for the first time and thought it was mediocre. Hoffman's performance was not great... he delivers his lines like a monotonous awkward stiff. I expected more from his performance.
I can guess why this movie was so popular in the 60s (I presume because movies kinda stunk back then in general) but I don't think it holds up well. This would not be worthy of being on a list of best rom-coms or best dramatic comedies.
I watched The Graduate recently for the first time and thought it was mediocre. Hoffman's performance was not great... he delivers his lines like a monotonous awkward stiff. I expected more from his performance.
I can guess why this movie was so popular in the 60s (I presume because movies kinda stunk back then in general) but I don't think it holds up well. This would not be worthy of being on a list of best rom-coms or best dramatic comedies.
60s cinema was peak along with 70s
I think his performance fits the character but can see why you'd be put off
60s cinema was peak along with 70s
I think his performance fits the character but can see why you'd be put off
70s i agree with, 60s i'm not so sure. i personally think movies started to get really good in the 70s.
not to say all 60s movies sucked, but there arent very many i love
70s i agree with, 60s i'm not so sure. i personally think movies started to get really good in the 70s.
not to say all 60s movies sucked, but there arent very many i love
are you talking about american or european cinema? in that case I agree that 70s blows the 60s out of the water for american
La Dolce Vita
Fellini Satyricon
I Am Cuba
Viridiana
Once Upon a Time in The West
Rosemarys Baby
The Graduate
Doctor Zhivago
High and Low
Andrei Rublev
Rosemary’s Baby
Eyes Without a Face
2001
Ivan’s Childhood
Rocco and His Brothers
Persona
Midnight Cowboy
Oedpius Rex
The Rain People
are you talking about american or european cinema? in that case I agree that 70s blows the 60s out of the water for american
i have never watched 60s european cinema lol. i mean even with those famous spaghetti westerns i think i only saw the good the bad the ugly.
i have barely watched any european cinema period
1. Persona
2. La Notte
3. Last Year at Marienbad
4. Contempt
5. Le samouraï
6. Rocco and His Brothers
7. Andrei Rublev
8. 8½
9. Psycho
10. Au Hasard Balthazar
No particular order. Decided to pick one per year.
Psycho
Accattone
Lawrence Of Arabia
Black Sabbath
Marnie
For A Few Dollars More
Persona
Belle De Jour
Targets
Once Upon A Time In The West
• PlayTime
• Psycho
• Yojimbo
• War & Peace I-IV
• The Exterminating Angel
• The Producers
• Persona
• Kwaidan
• Chimes At Midnight
• The Apartment
Didn’t we do these top 10’s for each decade already?
Was me but I'm happy to see them, this sxn needs juice
Was me but I'm happy to see them, this sxn needs juice
just checked and you made them when i was banned lmao thats why i didnt knew
70s i agree with, 60s i'm not so sure. i personally think movies started to get really good in the 70s.
not to say all 60s movies sucked, but there arent very many i love
i think its a fair stance, but there are some american gems from the 60s that def should be watched
No particular order. Decided to pick one per year.
Psycho
Accattone
Lawrence Of Arabia
Black Sabbath
Marnie
For A Few Dollars More
Persona
Belle De Jour
Targets
Once Upon A Time In The West
i couldn't stand the rear projection/painted backgrounds in marnie it was such a distraction bordering on an eyesore
accattone tho