where did l'atalante (one of the greatest films ever) fall? if it's not in at least top 5 (or top 3 depending on how many films you saw) of ´34 you tweakin gramps
my other favourite French films are from '46 and '62 but the competition is pretty tight those years might take it in '67 but that doesnt quite count cause its Bunuel
Very good film, kind of a screwball predecessor to It's a Wonderful Life.
gave The Lady Vanishes a rewatch after recommending it. its amazing how funny it is even in its most tense moments, really a balancing act that comes together in its climax.
gave The Lady Vanishes a rewatch after recommending it. its amazing how funny it is even in its most tense moments, really a balancing act that comes together in its climax.
I like how everybody has their own hilarious reason for bullshitting about not seeing the titular lady. like an old lady might have fallen off the train or been kidnapped but heaven forbid we miss our cricket match lmao.
I like how everybody has their own hilarious reason for bullshitting about not seeing the titular lady. like an old lady might have fallen off the train or been kidnapped but heaven forbid we miss our cricket match lmao.
Oh so it's worth a watch huh
Oh so it's worth a watch huh
Have you seen much dust of this degree?
I would recommend Robin Hood if not, Holiday if so. Hitchcocks English films are pretty archaic looking even for the time they came out.
Oh so it's worth a watch huh
its great if you like mysteries with lots of good characters and dialogue
Ok first half nearly killed me but second half heated up and the last ten minutes @DELON
the shot that invented noir?
its the match light shot in the boxcar in Baby Face (1933)
its the match light shot in the boxcar in Baby Face (1933)
missed that moment I guess
Pull it up
la bête humaine, baker's wife and lady vanishes
lady vanishes and foreign correspondent are tied for favorite hitchcock, i think it slightly edges FC out
Real for FC. Mine is a tie between FC, Vertigo (obvs), and Marnie.
1. Bringing Up Baby (Hawks)
2. You and Me (Lang)
3. The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock)
4. La Bête Humaine (Renoir)
5. Holiday (Cukor)
6. In Old Chicago (King)
7. "Strange Glory" (J. Tourneur)
8. A Slight Case of Murder (Bacon)
9. The Cowboy and the Lady (Potter)
10. "The Ship That Died" (J. Tourneur)
11. Quadrille (Guitry)
12. "The Face Behind the Mask" (J. Tourneur)
13. Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (Lubitsch)
Real for FC. Mine is a tie between FC, Vertigo (obvs), and Marnie.
mine is a tie between Strangers On A Train, Rebecca, Psycho and Vertigo
SOAT the only one ive given 5 stars to surprising. something nasty about that flick that really appeals to me lol.
1. Bringing Up Baby (Hawks)
2. You and Me (Lang)
3. The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock)
4. La Bête Humaine (Renoir)
5. Holiday (Cukor)
6. In Old Chicago (King)
7. "Strange Glory" (J. Tourneur)
8. A Slight Case of Murder (Bacon)
9. The Cowboy and the Lady (Potter)
10. "The Ship That Died" (J. Tourneur)
11. Quadrille (Guitry)
12. "The Face Behind the Mask" (J. Tourneur)
13. Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (Lubitsch)
the surprise mobster musical segment in the middle of You and Me amazing
the surprise mobster musical segment in the middle of You and Me amazing
God level