This week we will rank the filmographie of legendary director and marvel hater Martin Scorsese
Last weeks:
Steven Soderbergh
David Fincher
Alfred Hitchcock
Alfonso Cuaron
This one is tough but my favs:
1. Taxi Driver
2. Goodfellas
3. Casino
4. Last Temptation of Christ
5. Raging Bull
6. Age of Innocence
7. The King of Comedy
8. Silence
9. Mean Streets
10. After Hours
11. Aviator
12. The Irishmen
13. The Wolf of Wallstreet
14. Shutter Island
-Big gap
15. Gangs of New York (It's not really good imo)
This one is tough but my favs:
1. Taxi Driver
2. Goodfellas
3. Casino
4. Last Temptation of Christ
5. Raging Bull
6. Age of Innocence
7. The King of Comedy
8. Silence
9. Mean Streets
10. After Hours
11. Aviator
12. The Irishmen
13. The Wolf of Wallstreet
14. Shutter Island
-Big gap
15. Gangs of New York (It's not really good imo)
just watched Gangs of New York for the first time last week and honestly mid as hell
1. Goodfellas
2. Gangs of New York
3. Bringing Out the Dead
4. Taxi Driver
5. Casino
6. The Irishman
7. Shutter Island
8. Raging Bull
9. The Aviator
10. The Departed
11. The Wolf of Wall Street
Don't remember or haven't seen the rest
1. The Irishman
2. The Last Temptation of Christ
3. The King of Comedy
4. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
5. The Age of Innocence
6. Casino
7. Goodfellas
8. Shutter Island
9. The Aviator
10. Raging Bull
11. Silence
12. Taxi Driver
13. The Color of Money
14. Mean Streets
15. Cape Fear
16. After Hours
17. Italianamerican
18. The Wolf of Wall Street
19. "It's Not Just You, Murray!"
20. Who's That Knocking at My Door?
21. Bringing Out the Dead
22. The Departed
23. "The Big Shave"
24. "What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This?"
1. The Irishman
2. The Last Temptation of Christ
3. The King of Comedy
4. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
5. The Age of Innocence
6. Casino
7. Goodfellas
8. Shutter Island
9. The Aviator
10. Raging Bull
11. Silence
12. Taxi Driver
13. The Color of Money
14. Mean Streets
15. Cape Fear
16. After Hours
17. Italianamerican
18. The Wolf of Wall Street
19. "It's Not Just You, Murray!"
20. Who's That Knocking at My Door?
21. Bringing Out the Dead
22. The Departed
23. "The Big Shave"
24. "What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This?"
What about Kundun?
What about Kundun?
Still havent seen. There are a couple others of his big ones I still haven't gotten around to watching, like Gangs of NY and Hugo, or his concert films.
Still havent seen. There are a couple others of his big ones I still haven't gotten around to watching, like Gangs of NY and Hugo, or his concert films.
classic
1. Raging Bull
2. The King of Comedy
3. Taxi Driver
4. Casino
5. The Last Waltz
6. The Last Temptation of Christ
7. After Hours
8. The Irishman
9. The Aviator
10. Goodfellas
11. Shutter Island
12. The Departed
13. Silence
14. The Wolf of Wall Street
15. The Color of Money
16. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
17. Gangs of New York
18. Mean Streets
19. New York, New York
20. The Age of Innocence
21. Cape Fear
22. Hugo
23. It's Not Just You, Murray!
24. Who's That Knocking at My Door?
25. Bringing Out the Dead
26. Boxcar Bertha
27. Italianamerican
28. What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This?
29. The Big Shave
1.Taxi driver
2.Goodfellas
3.Wolf of wall street
4.The Departed
5.Raging Bull
Everything else in between
➿The Irishman
Really need to rewatch Age of Innocence and a few others I feel I am underrating (Aviator, King of Comedy, Cape Fear)
1. Raging Bull
2. Goodfellas
3. Taxi Driver
4. Mean Streets
5. Casino
6. The Departed
7. The Irishman
8. Wolf of Wall Street
9. Gangs of New York
10. The Aviator
11. New York New York
12. The King of Comedy
13. Shutter Island
14. The Colour of Money
15. Bringing out the Dead
16. After Hours
17. Cape Fear
18. The Age of Innocence
19. Silence
From what I’ve seen and I might forget something
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
The Departed
Casino
Taxi Driver
Shutter Island
I got Wolf of Wall Street, Mean Streets, and Cape Fear on deck.
Everything from 8-12 is interchangeable really.
Dang wouldn't have guessed you'd have Shutter Island or KoC that low
Dang wouldn't have guessed you'd have Shutter Island or KoC that low
Still very good, just not that impressed by either.
Still very good, just not that impressed by either.
I had to double check when i saw your list, cause i remember you rating Shutter high on LB. Says you gave it 4.5 so i just figured you loved all his stuff or something
I had to double check when i saw your list, cause i remember you rating Shutter high on LB. Says you gave it 4.5 so i just figured you loved all his stuff or something
I got rid of ratings cause they’re not accurate assessments of my feelings which change pretty quickly. In the immediate I had an emotional response to it but when I thought about it in the broader context of his filmography it didn’t feel as strong. The only film of his I don’t really connect with is Age Of Innocence.
1. Goodfellas
2. Gangs of New York
3. Bringing Out the Dead
4. Taxi Driver
5. Casino
6. The Irishman
7. Shutter Island
8. Raging Bull
9. The Aviator
10. The Departed
11. The Wolf of Wall Street
Don't remember or haven't seen the rest
King of Comedy is amazing, dude. Cape Fear too.
King of Comedy is amazing, dude. Cape Fear too.
Never seen KoC but I do remember some of Cape Fear as a kid
I got rid of ratings cause they’re not accurate assessments of my feelings which change pretty quickly. In the immediate I had an emotional response to it but when I thought about it in the broader context of his filmography it didn’t feel as strong. The only film of his I don’t really connect with is Age Of Innocence.
Ah gotcha.
I've thought before about stopping ratings, but i cant do it haha. My ratings primarily fill my categorization needs, especially in director lists (which are the only kind of list i make on LB). And switching to no ratings or heart/no-heart feels like my OCD's worst enemy haha.
But if i had to change to no ratings, i'd just start doing it and leave any past ratings up. I follow a couple people who had that change of heart but already logged and rated over 1000 films, and slowly but surely went back and changed all their ratings to a heart or no heart. I cant imagine psycho determination