I might have done that. For example, I don't think he has made a good film last decade and he's overrated but tbh I've cooled down. Se7en, Fight Club, The Game and Zodiac are great films imo. None of them is really among my favorites but who cares.
His films are sometimes a tad too conservative and the provocative storylines are not always that successful (Fight Club in particular is rather messy) but he's a good Thriller director and his dark and gritty style complimented that in his early films. There are some really striking images in them.
i completely forgot he did Se7en, i do like that one actually
gotta say thank u to all of you on here and KTT2 for always providing me entertainment and some good conversation
i completely forgot he did Se7en, i do like that one actually
I just did a Fincher revisit and Se7en is classic but can't really hold a candle to Zodiac and Gone Girl (which I had never seen)
gotta say thank u to all of you on here and KTT2 for always providing me entertainment and some good conversation
that’s what we’re here for
Thought you were a Mann stan
I can’t credit Mann as much for it when he has shot on film for a lot of his best work
Obv his digital work is great but I think Fincher has probably been the most impactful filmmaker on that front. George Lucas also probably considering the prequels were the first real fully green screen large scale efforts from Hollywood
Zodiac is one of the best films I’ve ever seen tbh
I also love Gone Girl, Benjamin Button, Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Social Network and Se7en
Tbh kind of weird to hate on him. He’s one of the best American filmmakers. Wouldn’t say there is a single bland or safe detail in his work. He’s the one inventing waves, not following em (In his major works anyway )
Was not expecting the big vibe change in Gone Girl reminded me of Psycho
That movie had me shook as hell the whole time
Was not expecting the big vibe change in Gone Girl reminded me of Psycho
Only good Tyler Perry performance
Zodiac his best by miles. Real question is Se7en #2?
nah its a little too dark n edgy, not as refined as Gone Girl
Assembly Cut of Alien3 is also good tbh. My second favorite from that series behind the original.
I also just don’t have a lot of negativity in my heart anymore when it comes to art. I try to find something to love in everything I engage with. Most negative I’ve been in recent memory was with the Suspiria remake and I gave that 3 stars lol.
Assembly Cut of Alien3 is also good tbh. My second favorite from that series behind the original.
I also just don’t have a lot of negativity in my heart anymore when it comes to art. I try to find something to love in everything I engage with. Most negative I’ve been in recent memory was with the Suspiria remake and I gave that 3 stars lol.
How’s the podcast?
How’s the podcast?
It’s been fun. Episode 3 was a bit spicy since the topic was gender lmao.
Dressed to Kill and Sleepaway Camp being the two films discussed.
1. The Game
2. Zodiac
3. Se7en
4. Fight Club
5. Gone Girl
6. Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
8. The Social Network
It’s been fun. Episode 3 was a bit spicy since the topic was gender lmao.
Dressed to Kill and Sleepaway Camp being the two films discussed.
Link me
1. The Game
2. Zodiac
3. Se7en
4. Fight Club
5. Gone Girl
6. Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
8. The Social Network
Wow I love The Social Network, surprised by how low that is.
1. The Game
2. Zodiac
3. Se7en
4. Fight Club
5. Gone Girl
6. Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
8. The Social Network
I rewatched The Game a week or so ago.. I wouln't say its one of my favs but that noir atmosphere and music touches were nice. Douglas was a great choice too.
1. Zodiac
2. Se7en
3. Dragon Tattoo