it's interesting, but great
Sjostrom really up there with Ford and Huston for letting epic evocative wilderness scenery become one of their films main characters
Sjostrom really up there with Ford and Huston for letting epic evocative wilderness scenery become one of their films main characters
damn icelandic landscape
100 years ago, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari was released in Germany
got tickets to see this in april
im hella lucky that there’s so much heat to watch in sweden
got tickets for vivre sa vie at my fave bourgeoisie theatre sunday next week and so far im the only one, since they’re playing streetcar named desire at the same time
if i get to be alone in that bih it’ll def be my goat cinema experience
im hella lucky that there’s so much heat to watch in sweden
got tickets for vivre sa vie at my fave bourgeoisie theatre sunday next week and so far im the only one, since they’re playing streetcar named desire at the same time
if i get to be alone in that bih it’ll def be my goat cinema experience
so jealous, there's a revival house near me though
so jealous, there's a revival house near me though
just saw rosemary’s baby playing next month, def have to see that
its funny how most of my cinema visits is to rewatch older films
just saw rosemary’s baby playing next month, def have to see that
its funny how most of my cinema visits is to rewatch older films
last couple old films i watched on the big screen was Apocalypse Now and 2001: A Space Odyssey (even I have the tickets still)
last couple old films i watched on the big screen was Apocalypse Now and 2001: A Space Odyssey (even I have the tickets still)
2001
so far the coolest ive watched was the 5 hr cut of fanny & alexander and umbrellas of cherbourg those demy sets are something else man
2001
so far the coolest ive watched was the 5 hr cut of fanny & alexander and umbrellas of cherbourg those demy sets are something else man
its on IMAX
literally the intro music gives me chills down in my spines
Been on a Chaplin wave for a while. I watched City Lights with my grandpa and we enjoyed it much
Not enough love for Vidor or Ozu ITT
Some of my faves that haven't been mentioned yet:
• "A Corner in Wheat" (Griffith, 1909)
• I Was Born, But... (Ozu, 1932)
• City Girl (Murnau, 1930)
• Window Water Baby Moving (Brakhage, 1959)
• A Woman of Paris (Chaplin, 1923)
• Vampir-Cuadecuc (Portabella, 1971)
• "Black Ice" (Brakhage, 1994)
• A Story of Floating Weeds (Ozu, 1934)
• Dragnet Girl (Ozu, 1933)
• Hotel Monterey (Akerman, 1972)
• Tabu (Murnau, 1931)
• "Meshes of the Afternoon" (Deren & Hammid, 1943)
• "Ritual in Transfigured Time" (Deren, 1946)
• "At Land" (Deren, 1944)
• Shoulder Arms (Chaplin, 1918)
• So Is This (Snow, 1983)
• Tokyo Chorus (Ozu, 1931)
• An Inn in Tokyo (Ozu, 1935)
• Bucking Broadway (Ford, 1917)
• Passing Fancy (Ozu, 1933)
• The Oyster Princess (Lubitsch, 1919)
• Spies (Lang, 1928)
• Street Angel (Borzage, 1928)
• Show People (Vidor, 1928)
• Master of the House (Dreyer, 1925)
• "The Idle Class" (Chaplin, 1921)
• The Heart of the World (Maddin, 2000)
• "A propos de Nice" (Vigo, 1930)
• "A Dog's Life" (Chaplin, 1918)
• A Man There Was (Sjöström, 1917)
• The Public Enemy (Wellman, 1931)
• I Don't Want to Be a Man (Lubitsch, 1918)
Also, @sace – You should add a category in OP for "Modern Silent Films", for silent works that released after the traditionally recognized 'silent era'
Some of my faves that haven't been mentioned yet:
• "A Corner in Wheat" (Griffith, 1909)
• I Was Born, But... (Ozu, 1932)
• City Girl (Murnau, 1930)
• Window Water Baby Moving (Brakhage, 1959)
• A Woman of Paris (Chaplin, 1923)
• Vampir-Cuadecuc (Portabella, 1971)
• "Black Ice" (Brakhage, 1994)
• A Story of Floating Weeds (Ozu, 1934)
• Dragnet Girl (Ozu, 1933)
• Hotel Monterey (Akerman, 1972)
• Tabu (Murnau, 1931)
• "Meshes of the Afternoon" (Deren & Hammid, 1943)
• "Ritual in Transfigured Time" (Deren, 1946)
• "At Land" (Deren, 1944)
• Shoulder Arms (Chaplin, 1918)
• So Is This (Snow, 1983)
• Tokyo Chorus (Ozu, 1931)
• An Inn in Tokyo (Ozu, 1935)
• Bucking Broadway (Ford, 1917)
• Passing Fancy (Ozu, 1933)
• The Oyster Princess (Lubitsch, 1919)
• Spies (Lang, 1928)
• Street Angel (Borzage, 1928)
• Show People (Vidor, 1928)
• Master of the House (Dreyer, 1925)
• "The Idle Class" (Chaplin, 1921)
• The Heart of the World (Maddin, 2000)
• "A propos de Nice" (Vigo, 1930)
• "A Dog's Life" (Chaplin, 1918)
• A Man There Was (Sjöström, 1917)
• The Public Enemy (Wellman, 1931)
• I Don't Want to Be a Man (Lubitsch, 1918)
Also, @sace – You should add a category in OP for "Modern Silent Films", for silent works that released after the traditionally recognized 'silent era'
will add even im trying to make this thread centered traditional silent era from late 1800's to 1930's
edit: already added Sjostrom film in the "Noteworthy" section
will add even im trying to make this thread centered traditional silent era from late 1800's to 1930's
edit: already added Sjostrom film in the "Noteworthy" section
Ah, didn't see that one down at the bottom of OP haha
Ah, didn't see that one down at the bottom of OP haha
I think The Public Enemy isn't silent
I think The Public Enemy isn't silent
You're right it's not. The backdrop for the film on LB is a shot of the actors who are wearing the silent-style makeup, so that confused me haha
You're right it's not. The backdrop for the film on LB is a shot of the actors who are wearing the silent-style makeup, so that confused me haha
early 1930's is like 19210