romeo must die
shaolin vs llama
hoodwinked
coraline
baby's day out
star wars revenge of the sith
magic roundabout
crouching tiger hidden dragon
stomp the yard
open season 1
1. Femme Fatale
2. In Praise of Love
3. Workers, Peasants
4. Fay Grim
5. Speed Racer
6. Notre Musique
7. Shirin
8. Miami Vice
9. The World
10. Porto of My Childhood
11. Night and Day
12. "Origins of the 21st Century"
13. The New World
14. Deja Vu
15. Cecil B. Demented
16. Letters from Iwo Jima
17. A Talking Picture
18. Youth Without Youth
19. Syndromes and a Century
20. Inland Empire
21. Ghosts of Mars
22. Three Times
23. "Lovesong"
24. Domino
25. Hollow Man
26. Là-bas
27. Unbreakable
28. Mulholland Drive
29. A.I. Artificial Intelligience
30. A Prairie Home Companion
31. Freddy Got Fingered
32. A Serious Man
33. Russian Ark
Rasie never saw a single movie before 5 years ago and then he watched all the movies
Rasie never saw a single movie before 5 years ago and then he watched all the movies
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Brick
3. The Dark Knight
4. City of God
5. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
6. The Departed
7. Training Day
8. Wristcutters: A Love Story
9. Wedding Crashers
10. A Knights Tale
HM:
Lost in Translation
Prisoners of Azkaban
The Wrestler
Iron Man
There Will Be Blood
Almost Famous
Bronson
Memento
Snatch
Half Nelson
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
V for Vendetta
In the Mood for Love
Gladiator
The Devil Wears Prada
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
Next Friday
The Dark Knight
Coyote Ugly
Scary Movie 2
I Am Legend
Spirited Away
Mean Girls
Ninja Assassin
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Donnie Darko
3. Punch-Drunk Love
4. The Life Aquatic
5. Primer
6. Eternal Sunshine
7. Before Sunset
8. Up
9. Speed Racer
10. Synecdoche NY
11. Fantastic Mr. Fox
12. Wall-E
13. There Will Be Blood
14. The Royal Tenenbaums
15. Napoleon Dynamite
16. Adaptation.
17. Wet Hot American Summer
18. Antichrist
19. Nacho Libre
20. Spider-Man 2
21. 500 Days of Summer
22. Ghost World
23. Inland Empire
24. Kung Fu Hustle
25. Spirited Away
26. Step Brothers
27. Zodiac
28. Birth
29. The Dark Knight
30. Moulin Rouge!
31. Wendy and Lucy
32. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
33. In the Mood for Love
It’s sort of incredible that Jared Hess has two movies on here, but there’s never a moment where I’m not down to watch Napoleon Dynamite and Nacho Libre.
1. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
2. The New World
the rest:
Storytelling
Apocalypto
Bully
Collateral
Eastern Promises
The Piano Teacher
Hostel Part 2
Changeling
Death Proof
Funny Games
The Aviator
Pirates Of The Caribbean: At Worlds End
Ghost World
Freddy Got Fingered
Spirited Away
Kill Bill
Star Wars Ep III: Revenge Of The Sith
In The Mood For Love
Femme Fatale
Halloween 2
Antichrist
The Life Aquatic
Memories Of Murder
Love Exposure
The Devils Rejects
Dancer In The Dark
Watchmen
There Will Be Blood
Spider-Man 2
Zodiac
The Village
Mulholland Drive
Irreversible
Bad Boys 2
Domino
No other decade has this many good sequels.
Oldboy
Superbad
loved requiem when I was a lil younger but on rewatches I found it very nicely stylized but empty, i.e. a polished turd that in the end boils down to a gigantic anti-drug PSA
Style is substance
wedding crashers
Rasie never saw a single movie before 5 years ago and then he watched all the movies
It’s wild lol
Style is substance
loved requiem when I was a lil younger but on rewatches I found it very nicely stylized but empty, i.e. a polished turd that in the end boils down to a gigantic anti-drug PSA
Same
romeo must die
shaolin vs llama
hoodwinked
coraline
baby's day out
star wars revenge of the sith
magic roundabout
crouching tiger hidden dragon
stomp the yard
open season 1
Some you win…
Style is substance
something I agree with but this is just shoddy and full of shock value that doesn’t do anything for ya on a 2nd or 3rd watch
im not even sure when it takes place but that ECT scene is wildly inaccurate to the point it does psychiatry a disservice
something I agree with but this is just shoddy and full of shock value that doesn’t do anything for ya on a 2nd or 3rd watch
im not even sure when it takes place but that ECT scene is wildly inaccurate to the point it does psychiatry a disservice
I rewatched it relatively recently and I found most of it still pretty powerful. I think what it has to say about addiction isn’t as surface level considering it’s contrasting how it affects youth and the elderly differently. It’s the modern Reefer Madness and in that way it’s an exploitation film leaning into shock value but one that’s a lot more sophisticated than it’s retroactive reputation seems to let on.
bully (larry clark)
millennium mambo (hou hsiao-hsien)
platform (jia zhangke)
inland empire (david lynch)
retribution (k kurosawa)
syndromes and a century (apichatpong weerasethakul)
elephant (gus van sant)
revenge of the sith (george lucas)
time and tide (tsui hark)
memories of murder (bong joon ho)
something I agree with but this is just shoddy and full of shock value that doesn’t do anything for ya on a 2nd or 3rd watch
im not even sure when it takes place but that ECT scene is wildly inaccurate to the point it does psychiatry a disservice
I still avoid pharmaceuticals cause of this movie lol and I only saw it once when it came out
I still avoid pharmaceuticals cause of this movie lol and I only saw it once when it came out
i thought u had an opioid Rx for a while
i thought u had an opioid Rx for a while
Couple weeks after surgery last year yeah. Didn't do anything too noticable.