Lost In Translation
The Prestige
Munich
Memento
Downfall
Ratatouille
District 9
The Dark Knight
Pirates of the Caribbean
Casino Royale
Mulholland Drive
Enter The Void
City Of God
Ichi The Killer
Sexy Beast
Battle Royale
Trouble Every Day
Gozu
Inglourious Basterds
La Vie Nouvelle
Love Exposure
Oldboy
Donnie Darko
Adaptation
Dogville
Eternal Sunshine OT Spotless Mind
In The Mood For Love
Vital
Punch Drunk Love
Eastern Promises
Children of Men
And there’s so many more.. feels like the 00s really captures the quissential FlyHiii taste palette though
No particular order
Enter the Void
Love Exposure
Inland Empire
Synecdoche, New York
The Aviator
Up
Yi Yi
There Will be Blood
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Werckmeister Harmonies
You said no particular order funny how ETV ended up top like it should
KING GASPAR
1. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
2. Werckmeister Harmonies
3. Mulholland Drive
4. Millennium Mambo
5. Éloge de L’Amour
6. Collateral
7. No Country for Old Men
8. Still Life
9. Exiled
10. Amores Perros
11. Sexy Beast
12. There Will Be Blood
13. Time and Tide
14. Platform
15. Man on Fire
16. Porto of My Childhood
17. Colossal Youth
18. Femme Fatale
19. Miami Vice
20. I Am Here… Now
HM: Click, *Corpus Callosum, Rehearsals for Retirement, Eastern Promises, O Brother Where Art Thou
Were the propoganda machines of Sexy Beast on this site and will never stop being that
Literally the first film i think of when i think of something both fun and cool
Hardest scene ever also bc Gaspar in the background as an extra jacking off. That’s my GOAT
You said no particular order funny how ETV ended up top like it should
KING GASPAR
It would have been #1 no matter what
Were the propoganda machines of Sexy Beast on this site and will never stop being that
Literally the first film i think of when i think of something both fun and cool
Especially when I made the thread. Better than what Quentin “Eternal Nword Pass” Tarantino has written.
Especially when I made the thread. Better than what Quentin “Eternal Nword Pass” Tarantino has written.
Didnt i make a similar thread too saying something bait-y like the type of cool crime script QT WISH he could write
I NEEEEED a new feature by his he’s only done 180s so far in terms of the feel of his films
Didnt i make a similar thread too saying something bait-y like the type of cool crime script QT WISH he could write
I NEEEEED a new feature by his he’s only done 180s so far in terms of the feel of his films
https://ktt2.com/sexy-beast-2000-appreaction-thread-32505603
Now looking back this being a thread of mostly just us talking you can already see the seeds being planted of what would later become known as the greatest private sxn in KTT history aka KINO SXN
Now looking back this being a thread of mostly just us talking you can already see the seeds being planted of what would later become known as the greatest private sxn in KTT history aka KINO SXN
Man The Matrix 4 era TV & Film sxn was wild. That’s what we got Kino sxn in motion.
Now looking back this being a thread of mostly just us talking you can already see the seeds being planted of what would later become known as the greatest private sxn in KTT history aka KINO SXN
1. Femme Fatale
2. In Praise of Love
3. Workers, Peasants
4. Fay Grim
5. Speed Racer
6. Notre Musique
7. Shirin
8. Miami Vice
9. The World
10. Porto of My Childhood
11. Night and Day
12. "Origins of the 21st Century"
13. The New World
14. Deja Vu
15. Cecil B. Demented
16. Letters from Iwo Jima
17. A Talking Picture
18. Youth Without Youth
19. Syndromes and a Century
20. Inland Empire
21. Ghosts of Mars
22. Three Times
23. "Lovesong"
24. Domino
25. Hollow Man
26. Là-bas
27. Unbreakable
28. Mulholland Drive
29. A.I. Artificial Intelligience
30. A Prairie Home Companion
31. Freddy Got Fingered
32. A Serious Man
33. Russian Ark
shoutout to early 00s being the most goated era of digital cinema digital shot on CCD compared to today's CMOS looks so nicer
all of triers films, miami vice and collateral have this special look that these new digital cameras that are capable in shooting in extremely low light don't have. too clean for my taste
No particular order
Enter the Void
Love Exposure
Inland Empire
Synecdoche, New York
The Aviator
Up
Yi Yi
There Will be Blood
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Werckmeister Harmonies
LOVE EXPOSURE
Dancer in the Dark
Ratcatcher
Eastern Promises
Mysterious Skin
There Will Be Blood
The White Ribbon
The Wrestler
Oldboy
Burn After Reading
Blade II
Mysterious Skin White Ribbon almost made my list, great film
1. Love Exposure
2. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
3. Werckmeister Harmonies
4. Mulholland Drive
5. Caché
6. Memento
7. The State I Am In
8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
9. Suicide Club
10. Time
11. Bad Education
Suicide Club goes so hard
Spider-Man is up there.
Scooby-Doo doesn't get enough love either.
The scooby 2 sequel is an absurdist masterpiece
Were full rn theres a member cap but just bc you put ETV in your list i will personally make sure you get in as soon as we open again for new members
Ktt2.com/kino
Mysterious Skin White Ribbon almost made my list, great film
mysterious skin is beaut, tough decade honestly, left some beloved’s off
Had to rack my brain something awful. Not one of my favorite decades for movies, turns out.
Madeo
Smiley Face
Little Children
The Departed
No Country for Old Men
Snatch
A Mighty Wind
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
The Proposition
Waking Life
Were full rn theres a member cap but just bc you put ETV in your list i will personally make sure you get in as soon as we open again for new members
Ktt2.com/kino
Thank you my brother
Were full rn theres a member cap but just bc you put ETV in your list i will personally make sure you get in as soon as we open again for new members
Ktt2.com/kino
Is this cap because of S or admin choice