read a s*** ton gonna come back with a top 10 when i think over it more, mainly political theory but i got into some philosophy as well this year and now i’m picking up classic literature
In no particular order (except Ice which is one of the best books I've ever read):
1. Ice by Anna Kavan
2. Maelstrom by Peter Watts
3. Dispatches by Michael Herr
4. Neuromancer by William Gibson
5. Journey Under the Midnight Sun by Keigo Higashino
6. A Song Called Youth by John Shirley
The Visible Man by Edward Enninful
Platform by Cynthia Johnson
Ham On Rye by Charles Bukowski
The Chiffon Trenches by Andre Leon Tally
Letter To My Daughter by Maya Angelou
In no particular order (except Ice which is one of the best books I've ever read):
1. Ice by Anna Kavan
2. Maelstrom by Peter Watts
3. Dispatches by Michael Herr
4. Neuromancer by William Gibson
5. Journey Under the Midnight Sun by Keigo Higashino
6. A Song Called Youth by John Shirley
Neuromancer goes crazy
Neuromancer goes crazy
I was shocked man, I read Snow Crash a long time ago and Neuromancer has the same status as a foundation of cyberpunk but Neuromance is a faaaaar better book. The characters are amazing and all feel more grounded than Snow Crash
Dilla Time
Most Dangerous Man in America: Tim Leary, Richard Nixon, and the Hunt for the fugitive King of LSD
Clowns in Hyperspace
Tao of Physics
Need to pick up some more books, thinking about coppin Ubik next as I haven’t read it
No Longer Human - Osamu Dazai
Dawn - Octavia Butler
A Little Life - Hanya Yanagihara
Slaughterhouse-Five - Kurt Vonnegut
Dark Matter - Blake Crouch
fire list
Dilla Time
Most Dangerous Man in America: Tim Leary, Richard Nixon, and the Hunt for the fugitive King of LSD
Clowns in Hyperspace
Tao of Physics
Need to pick up some more books, thinking about coppin Ubik next as I haven’t read it
Saw the Dilla book in store, good read?
A little life by Hanya Yanagihara
High fidelity by Nick Hornby
Revolutionary road by Richard Yates
A heartbreaking work of staggering genius by Dave Eggers
My year of rest and relaxation by Otessa Moshfegh
HM to The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
A little life by Hanya Yanagihara
High fidelity by Nick Hornby
Revolutionary road by Richard Yates
A heartbreaking work of staggering genius by Dave Eggers
My year of rest and relaxation by Otessa Moshfegh
HM to The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
Oh man I HATED My Year of Rest and Relaxation lol
ok in no order and limited one per author
1. Art of the Political by Carl Schmitt
2. Birth of Tragedy by Nietzsche
3. The modern prince by Gramsci
4. Notes from the underground by dostoevsky
5. Phenomenology of Spirt by Hegel (didn’t finish )
6.Introduction to Psychoanalysis forgot by who picked it up from my library randomly (basically just explained freud concept)
7.Capitalism and the death drive by Byung Chul Han
8.Phaedos by Plato
9.For Marx by Althusser
10. On protracted war by Mao
_Agora é que são elas- Paulo Leminsky
_País do Carvanal- Jorge Amado
_Capitães de areia -jorge Amado
_The Gambler- Fiódor Dostoiévski
_Esther- can't remember author but it's a Turkish novel, it loses its direction along the way but still a great book.
No order
Fiction
Pulp by Charles Bukowski
What We Talk About When We Talk About Love by Raymond Carver
Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse
The Most Dangerous Game
by Richard Connell
Anthem by Ayn Rand
Non fiction
Self-Made Man by Norah Vincent
The Plant Paradox by Steven R. Gundry
Monster by Sanyika Shakur
Lies My Doctor Told Me by Ken Berry
The Plant Paradox by Steven R. Gundry
I've heard wonders about Bukowski and I'm pretty sure he's great but is his style complicated?
I read a bit less this year compared to last year, mainly because I think I've just been busier and didn't set a numerical goal. 54 last year and only 36 this year (I'll probably get to like 38) but my average book length went from 250 to 310
read a lot of great fiction, still want to get more into non-fiction and the fiction classics for next year
here's my top 10
1. the savage detectives by roberto bolaño
2. in the distance by hernan diaz
3. a fine balance by rohinton mistry
4. the goldfinch by donna tartt
5. the passenger by cormac mccarthy
6. caste by isabel wilkerson
7. heat 2 by michael mann & meg gardiner
8. indian horse by richard wagamese
9. the sirens of titan by kurt vonnegut
10. open veins of latin america by eduardo galeano
How was the passenger? Reading No Country rn
I read 40 books and havent been reading for a month now. Need to pick it up again.
1. My Struggle(2009-2011) - Karl Ove Knausgård.
2. The Idiot(1868) - Fjodor Dostoyevsky
3. The Metamorphosis(1915) - Franz Kafka
4. Hunger(1890) - Knut Hamsun
5. Bartleby(1853) - Herman Melville
Read all 6 books of My Struggle in 2 months, absolutely loved it, I was blown away with the way he composed and the writing of these novels. I was completely obsessed with it and it made Knausgård one of my favourite writers instantly.
Norwegians huh?
How was the passenger? Reading No Country rn
thought I responded to this
The Passenger was excellent. story wasn't very linear but the character was memorable and it captured a vibe perfectly
still got a lot of McCarthy to read but I really enjoyed The Passenger, tho Stella Maris was a bit of a miss for me. if you liked No Country you'll probably like The Passenger too, I strongly recommend it