Non-fiction
Malcolm X - The Autobiography
Max Fisher - The Chaos Machine
Mark Lanegan - Sing Backwards and Gently Weep
Fiction
Barbara Kingolver - Demon Copperhead
Susanna Clarke - Piranesi
Marilynne Robinson - Gilead
Haruki Murakami - Kafka on the Shore
Giovanni's Room - James Baldwin
Homegoing - Yaa Gyasi
My Year of Rest of Relaxation - Otessa Moshfegh
Sassafras, Cypress & Indigo - Ntozake Shange
Sula - Toni Morisson
Non-fiction
Malcolm X - The Autobiography
Max Fisher - The Chaos Machine
Mark Lanegan - Sing Backwards and Gently Weep
Fiction
Barbara Kingolver - Demon Copperhead
Susanna Clarke - Piranesi
Marilynne Robinson - Gilead
Haruki Murakami - Kafka on the Shore
real for malcolm x, truly enjoying how enlightining this is so far
outside of number one order doesn’t matter and gonna restrict listing to author or book type
1. Capital Volume 1 by Marx
2. Genealogy of Morals by Nietzsche
3. Prison Notebooks by Gramsci
4.Love and Capital by Mary Gabriel
5. Road to Terror by Getty
6.Canada in the world by Tyler Shipley
7.Blood Meridan by Cormac McCarthy
8.Black Skins White Masks by Fanon
9. The Apprrentice Sorcerer Liberal Tradition and Fascism by Ishay Landa
10. For Marx by Louis Althusser
Crime and Punishment, The Republic, Notes from the Underground, Siddhartha, Inferno (Divine Comedy)
I read voraciously as a kid, now getting back into it
outside of number one order doesn’t matter and gonna restrict listing to author or book type
1. Capital Volume 1 by Marx
2. Genealogy of Morals by Nietzsche
3. Prison Notebooks by Gramsci
4.Love and Capital by Mary Gabriel
5. Road to Terror by Getty
6.Canada in the world by Tyler Shipley
7.Blood Meridan by Cormac McCarthy
8.Black Skins White Masks by Fanon
9. The Apprrentice Sorcerer Liberal Tradition and Fascism by Ishay Landa
10. For Marx by Louis Althusser
how is genealogy of morals? got it on the shelf and need to start a new one to deep dive soon
how is genealogy of morals? got it on the shelf and need to start a new one to deep dive soon
my favourite Nietzsche work it’s his most systematic so easiest to follow along with compared to other works like Beyond Good and Evil or The Gay Science which is basically bunch of aphorism with him jumping from topic to topic. It’s his most interesting cause it’s a deep dive into morals while the aphorism style of other works tends to scratch the surface level of a topic before going deeper into it with another aphorism 40 pages later which at that point u might have forgotten about it already he completely avoids that with Genealogy of Morals while retaining his personality that makes him enjoyable to read
my favourite Nietzsche work it’s his most systematic so easiest to follow along with compared to other works like Beyond Good and Evil or The Gay Science which is basically bunch of aphorism with him jumping from topic to topic. It’s his most interesting cause it’s a deep dive into morals while the aphorism style of other works tends to scratch the surface level of a topic before going deeper into it with another aphorism 40 pages later which at that point u might have forgotten about it already he completely avoids that with Genealogy of Morals while retaining his personality that makes him enjoyable to read
alright i can’t wait
my top 5 this year:
out of sight - elmore leonard
happy hour - marlowe granados
lapvona - ottessa moshfegh
elvis and me - priscilla beaulieu presley
s***and the city - candace bushnell
my goal this year was to read 30 books but i only made it to 20. i still did pretty good. my goal is to read more black authors in 2024
Not one of my strongest reading years admittedly we coming back strong in 2024 tho
N* by D*** Gregory
(almost done) The Origins of Anti-Semitism by John G. Gager
A Remembrance of Earth’s Past trilogy by Cixin Liu
Easily the best and most profound piece of fiction I’ve read this year. I really hope Netflix does not f*** up the show
Outside of that, spent pretty much the last quarter of the year reading Brandon Sanderon’s Cosmere novels.
Oathbringer
The Emperor’s Soul
The Hero of Ages
The Way of Kings
Shadows of Self
Would be my standouts among them.
Ignore the numbering. That’s for my general list.
28 books this year. A personal accomplishment. couple of graphic novels, short stories, and non fiction thrown into the mix. But mostly just novels.
82. The Jaguar’s Smile - Salman Rushdie
83. Breakfast at Tiffany’s - Truman Capote
84. Languages of Truth - Salman Rushdie
85. Victory City - Salman Rushdie
86. A Dab of D***ens Volume 1 & 3 - Elliot Engel
87. The Stranger - Albert Camus
88. White Nights - Fyodor Dostoevsky
89. Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
90. The Mimic Men - V.S. Naipaul
91. The Story of India - Michael Wood
92. The Case of the Reincarnated Client - Tarquin Hall
93. Ivan Turgenev - District Doctor
94. Sabbath’s Theater - Philip Roth
95. Tales of Fosterganj - Ruskin Bond
96. Flashman - George Macdonald Fraser
97. The Coromandel Sea Change - Rumer Godden
98. 1984: The Graphic Novel - Fido Nesti
99. The Largesse of the Sea Maiden - Denis Johnson
100. Sapiens - Yuval Noah Harari
101. Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel
102. I Married a Communist - Phillip Roth
103. The Jewel in the Crown - Paul Scott
104. Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights - Salman Rushdie
105. The Nine Billion Names of God - Arthur C. Clarke
106. The Killing Joke - Alan Moore
107. Year One - Frank Miller
108. The Long Halloween - Jeph Loeb, Tim Sale
109. Animal Farm - George Orwell
110. India: A Wounded Civilization - V.S. Naipaul