Last but not least, we will rank the 2010s. What are your favourite films from that decade? You don't have to sort or rank them, but that's up to you. Short films count as well.
overview of that decade: letterboxd.com/films/decade/2010s
last weeks:
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Feel free to check out the previous threads and post you favs if you haven't done that yet :)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
The Lobster (2015)
The VVitch (2015)
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Hereditary (2018)
The House That Jack Built (2018)
I Heard You Paint Houses (2019)
The Lighthouse (2019)
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019)
Uncut Gems (2019)
Frances Ha
Moonlight
Her
Mad Max: Fury Road
Phantom Thread
The Social Network
Under the Skin
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Handmaiden
The Favourite
HM: Midnight in Paris, Ex Machina, Moonrise Kingdom, Get Out, The Neon Demon
The Place Beyond the Pines
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Call Me By Your Name
The Social Network
Nightcrawler
Uncut Gems
Ex Machina
Prisoners
Drive
still have quite a few 2010s on the backlog & idk if we're counting documentaries but i was tempted to put Icarus.
Drive
Himizu
First Reformed
Burning
The Handmaiden
You Were Never Really Here
An Elephant Siting Still
A Silent Voice
Whiplash
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Hm: Manchester by the Sea, Poetry, 20th Century Women
Drive
The place beyond the pines
Only god forgives
Inception
Interstellar
Nightcrawler
Inglorious b******s
Moonlight
Handmaiden
The wolf of wallstreet
Her
Inglorious Basterds
The Skin I Live In
Ex Machina
Black Swan
The Place Beyond the Pines
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
The Lobster
Silver Linings Playbook
What We Do in the Shadows
1. Holy Motors (rest unranked)
The Tree of Life
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
The Master
Paterson
Like Someone in Love
D*** War
Melancholia
Inherent Vice
Mad Max: Fury Road
1. Holy Motors (rest unranked)
The Tree of Life
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
The Master
Paterson
Like Someone in Love
D*** War
Melancholia
Inherent Vice
Mad Max: Fury Road
real for Inherent Vice
Shoplifters
I, Daniel Blake
The Florida Project
Bait
The Social Network
Long Day's Journey Into Night
The Lighthouse
The Tree of Life
Uncut Gems
Under the Skin
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Ex Machina
Blade Runner 2049
An Elephant Sitting Still
Animal Kingdom
Capernaum
Mad Max Fury Road
The Sunset Limited
Gone Girl
I Saw the Devil
rough order
Phantom Thread
Holy Motors
Parasite
Inherent Vice
Mad Max Fury Road
Handmaiden
The Tree of Life
The Skin I Live In
Incendies
The Last Black Man In San Francisco
Parasite
Her
Inception
Room
Logan
Kick-Ass
Get Out
Blade Runner 2049
Drive
Spider-Man Into the Spiderverse
HM: Django Unchained
1. The Master
2. Drive
3. The Social Network
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Inherent Vice
6. Hereditary
7. Eighth Grade
8. Frances Ha
9. Upstream Color
10. The Grand Budapest Hotel
HM: Climax, Phantom Thread, Somewhere, Shame, The Florida Project, Margaret, Under the Skin, Take Shelter, Burning, First Reformed, The Cabin in the Woods
real for Inherent Vice
“They’re helping me wake up from my bad hippie dream”
At first I had Phantom Thread ahead of it, but Christ, it’s just so dreamy. Shasta’s naked monologue at the end will forever stay embedded in my head.
1. The Master
2. Horse Money
3. Stray Dogs
4. Like Someone in Love
5. Hard to be a God
6. The Irishman
7. Holy Motors
8. Zama
9. The Image Book
10. Inherent Vice
Drive
Himizu
First Reformed
Burning
The Handmaiden
You Were Never Really Here
An Elephant Siting Still
A Silent Voice
Whiplash
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Hm: Manchester by the Sea, Poetry, 20th Century Women
Sacred Dear
“They’re helping me wake up from my bad hippie dream”
At first I had Phantom Thread ahead of it, but Christ, it’s just so dreamy. Shasta’s naked monologue at the end will forever stay embedded in my head.
such a faithful adaptation of the novel too. PTA captured perfectly the surreal and whimsical storytelling of Pynchon, can't imagine another director doing him justice
88:88
certain women
gemini man
journey to the shore
spl 2
kotoko
maps to the stars
mountains may depart
right now wrong then
shin godzilla
the last jedi
trainspotting 2
logan
shoplifters
the handmaiden
the revenant
once upon a time in hollywood
mad max: fury road
only god forgives
drive
the hateful eight
parasite
the master
the dark knight rises
prometheus
you're next
the irishman
the witch
the lobster
the favourite
the force awakens
shin godzilla